"Wao ni Waholanzi."

Translation:They are Dutch.

December 18, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jordan.ebert

Is there a difference between Waholanzi and waholanzi?


machieng

like in English, nationalities in Swahili are capitalized


PyroAbyss1

Capitolization..


Shamilah7

How do I get pronunciations


Jenni518495

Do you mean how do you play the speakers?


Robbadob

IPA: /waɔ ni wahɔ'lanzi/

[2019/04/02]


Lizzie627589

what is the difference between waholanzi and mholanzi?


PyroAbyss1

Wa is for plurals (Wao, Sisi, ninyi) M is for singular (Mimi, Yeye, Wewe)


RoyaleHigh.gurl

Is there a difference by wamarecani and amarecani


Mich._.elle._.

Wamarekani is the plural of Mmarekani. Then Marekani is the country. I dont think Amarekani exists(and its k not c. C doesnt exist in swahili spelling)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.