1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wao ni Waholanzi."

"Wao ni Waholanzi."

Translation:They are Dutch.

December 18, 2018

8 Comments


Shamilah7

How do I get pronunciations


Jenni518495

Do you mean how do you play the speakers?


jordan.ebert

Is there a difference between Waholanzi and waholanzi?


machieng

like in English, nationalities in Swahili are capitalized


Lizzie627589

what is the difference between waholanzi and mholanzi?


PyroAbyss1

Wa is for plurals (Wao, Sisi, ninyi) M is for singular (Mimi, Yeye, Wewe)


Robbadob

IPA: /waɔ ni wahɔ'lanzi/

[2019/04/02]

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.