1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "बिस्तर पर किताब है।"

"बिस्तर पर किताब है।"

Translation:There is a book on the bed.

December 18, 2018

15 Comments


ahmed45375

The answer should be 'the book is on the bed'


ziliya

I think in that case "kitab" would be the first word. With this word order the way it is the emphasis is on something else. (not a native speaker so I could be wrong)


J.Compean

why not "On the bed is the book"?


ziliya

This doesn't sound like proper modern English (even if it could be considered correct)


William835200

Can't it mean, " A book is on the bed?"


Guenter212784

Why not also "on the bed there is a book"??


VKGgP8

The answer can be interpreted as: there is one (a) book on the bed, but that's not indicated in the original hindi sentence


yuhua1a

The sentence uses the singular है, so you know there is only one book.


Aakhil6

Book is on the bed should also be accepted


ziliya

It should not, English requires a definite article (the) in this case.


ShankarVas3

Why is "Book is on the bed" incorrect?


babaji87

can किताब बिस्तर पर है। be considered correct ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.