"बिस्तर पर किताब है।"

Translation:There is a book on the bed.

December 18, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ahmed45375

The answer should be 'the book is on the bed'


ziliya

I think in that case "kitab" would be the first word. With this word order the way it is the emphasis is on something else. (not a native speaker so I could be wrong)


J.Compean

why not "On the bed is the book"?


akshaysindhu027

Your words sound more Like Shakespeare, dude


ziliya

This doesn't sound like proper modern English (even if it could be considered correct)


ph.tI5tWr

I can't understand


Blissfulyogi

Can't it mean, " A book is on the bed?"


VKGgP8

The answer can be interpreted as: there is one (a) book on the bed, but that's not indicated in the original hindi sentence


yuhua1a

The sentence uses the singular है, so you know there is only one book.


Guenter212784

Why not also "on the bed there is a book"??


babaji87

can किताब बिस्तर पर है। be considered correct ?


aditi_minoz

Yes, as a regular Hindi speaking person, your sentence will make sense too.


Aakhil6

Book is on the bed should also be accepted


ziliya

It should not, English requires a definite article (the) in this case.


MuraliKris72908

Answer should be बिस्तर पर एक किताब है right?


ph.KHTlyX

The book is on the bed should be ok

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.