"Buku saya biru."

Translation:My book is blue.

December 18, 2018

4 Comments


Jean-Sbast82511

How would you say "My blue book"?

December 18, 2018

Rick392366

How would you say "My blue book"?

Buku biru saya.
Buku biruku.

The word order in this English phrase (My blue book) is mirrored compared to the Indonesian word order.

ID phrase : The noun comes first, followed by the modifiers, the possessor comes last.
EN phrase : The possessor comes first, the noun comes last.

Buku biru saya = My blue book.
Celana merah saya. = My red trousers.
Mobil hitam saya = My black car.

etc...

December 18, 2018

ankeszu1

Terima kasih!

But how would you say "the blue book is mine" then? Would it use some additional verb? Or is it totally undistinguishable in meaning in Indonesian*? That's something I'm getting really confused as I used to think about possessives as adjectives, but it looks like they don't work the same way in Indonesian. When - let's say - besar is at the end of the sentence, it means "is big", but if "saya" is at the end, it is translated as "my" not "is mine" and the whole thing is a noun phrase, not a full sentence.

*There were few times in this course where I translated this way and it was marked incorrect, so I doubt it (eg Dasi kuning saya - My yellow tie, I translated as The yellow tie is mine - incorrectly; yet considering "Ini punyaku" as "This is mine", the pattern is exactly the same, isn't it?)

January 8, 2019

Rick392366

But how would you say "the blue book is mine" then?

Buku biru itu milik saya = That/The blue book is mine.
Dasi kuning itu punya saya = That/The yellow tie is mine.

Indonesian doesn't have articles, so the definite article 'the' is translated into a determiner 'itu' (itu = that).

'milik saya' = 'punya saya' = 'kepunyaan saya' = 'my possession' (mine).
milik saya = milik aku = milikku.

January 8, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.