"My grandmother is not coming."

Translation:मेरी दादी नहीं आ रही हैं ।

December 18, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paul.ens

I thought negated sentences didn't require a hai on the end.


Adam.Villanova

They don't, but it is good practice to use them whenever an 'is/are' or 'isn't/aren't' is being used.


Owen-Benjambavan

I'm confused as to when nahi is supposed to be after or before a modified word.


KenShih

Me too. I don't understand why मेरी दादी आ रही नहीं हैं was marked incorrect. Does anyone else know why?


eltsandwich

नहीं usually comes before the verb- in this case "आ रही हैं" is all part of the verb so नहीं has to come before all of it


AlyaKoz

It goes before the verb that it negates. In this case the verb is "coming", i. e.


Ellen147987

Isn't this impolite then? Somewhere else we were taught it should be mere dadi?


Gili838461

Mere is plural male, for dada, but plural female is the same as the singular female - meri


KyleDelane6

Why does it not accept "मेरी दादी आ रही नहीं हैं"? This is the first time I haven't seen नहीं placed after the verb

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.