1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother is not coming…

"My grandmother is not coming."

Translation:मेरी दादी नहीं आ रही हैं ।

December 18, 2018

6 Comments


paul.ens

I thought negated sentences didn't require a hai on the end.


Novakane492

They don't, but it is good practice to use them whenever an 'is/are' or 'isn't/aren't' is being used.


Owen-Benjambavan

I'm confused as to when nahi is supposed to be after or before a modified word.


KenShih

Me too. I don't understand why मेरी दादी आ रही नहीं हैं was marked incorrect. Does anyone else know why?


eltsandwich

नहीं usually comes before the verb- in this case "आ रही हैं" is all part of the verb so नहीं has to come before all of it


WillAdam2

Maybe dadi is still sat on the road #bandh

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.