1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Désolé, je dois téléphoner."

"Désolé, je dois téléphoner."

Translation:Sorry, I have to use the phone.

April 5, 2013

19 Comments


Schatzie14

If you wish to "use" the phone, why not "je dois utiliser le téléphone"? " I have to phone" is an incomplete translation, missing to use "utiliser"


sarah569423

I know this was an old discussion, but "telephoner" is a verb, not a noun, like "telephone" in English. Also, "phone" can sometimes be used a verb in English- to phone a friend. There isn't a one word translation for "telephoner"


rjpmdpa

Actually, one can "telephone" a friend, but this is less commonly used than "phone" a friend. Both are used as verbs and both are correct English. So this phrase can be translated as, "Sorry, I must telephone," but it sounds a bit awkward or formal. That answer was accepted, BTW.


itkoi

I think "téléphone" accounts for using the phone, making a call and so on.


MercyEhm

Youre right. It should be Je dois faire un appel.


knovs

why didn't it accept "sorry, i have to call"? it has accepted it in other places.


ferynn

I think "Sorry, I have to make a call" would be more correct, if you want to find an alternative solution.


John787925

"To call", at least in this sense, really wants an object in most cases. Without an object, you'd say "make a call", or "use the phone".


MandyMoran1

How would you say "I have to phone"?


n6zs

In English, "phone" is a transitive verb--it requires an object. That why when there is no object, we say "make a telephone call" or "use the telephone".


ThomasGabr13

I entered 'I must telephone' and this was accepted but I am not sure what I have said. If I am sorry about something, I suppose it is that I have to interrupt a conversation to answer the phone. So maybe "Sorry, I have to answer this (cell phone) call." or 'Sorry, I have to pick up the phone.' Does the french sentence in question adequate for either of these?


n6zs

We would simply say "use the phone" in such a case. We don't know if the person is picking up or answering or whatever. Since the verb "téléphoner" is active, it suggests that the person needs to make a telephone call.


ritita

isn't it pardon, not desole?


n6zs

One might say a lot of things but this sentence uses "désolé", which is "sorry".


ThomasGabr13

"sorry i must answer the telephone" is not accepted but needing to answer the phone sounds like a good reason for the 'sorry' part of the sentence


paulguk

It didn't accept "So sorry ..." but, to me, désolé seems a bit stronger than just "sorry". Maybe I'm wrong.


bissan16

In this sentence in French you have to put in a "but" in English to really get the meaning,it is in the French expression but explicitly Thus I am sorry but i have to telephone Je suis dėsolė je dois tėlėphoner


Diplospouse

The 'but' is very much optional in English, at least where I come from.


MTCarey

I disagree , the but is perhaps an option but it doesn't sound right to my native english (uk) ears

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.