"Désolé, je dois téléphoner."

Translation:Sorry, I have to use the phone.

April 5, 2013

16 Comments


Schatzie14

If you wish to "use" the phone, why not "je dois utiliser le téléphone"? " I have to phone" is an incomplete translation, missing to use "utiliser"

June 22, 2015

sarah569423

I know this was an old discussion, but "telephoner" is a verb, not a noun, like "telephone" in English. Also, "phone" can sometimes be used a verb in English- to phone a friend. There isn't a one word translation for "telephoner"

March 8, 2017

rjpmdpa

Actually, one can "telephone" a friend, but this is less commonly used than "phone" a friend. Both are used as verbs and both are correct English. So this phrase can be translated as, "Sorry, I must telephone," but it sounds a bit awkward or formal. That answer was accepted, BTW.

May 19, 2017

itkoi

I think "téléphone" accounts for using the phone, making a call and so on.

January 14, 2016

MercyEhm

Youre right. It should be Je dois faire un appel.

July 14, 2018

knovs

why didn't it accept "sorry, i have to call"? it has accepted it in other places.

April 5, 2013

ferynn

I think "Sorry, I have to make a call" would be more correct, if you want to find an alternative solution.

April 5, 2013

John787925

"To call", at least in this sense, really wants an object in most cases. Without an object, you'd say "make a call", or "use the phone".

March 11, 2015

MandyMoran1

How would you say "I have to phone"?

November 29, 2016

n6zs
Mod

In English, "phone" is a transitive verb--it requires an object. That why when there is no object, we say "make a telephone call" or "use the telephone".

June 24, 2017

ThomasGabr13

I entered 'I must telephone' and this was accepted but I am not sure what I have said. If I am sorry about something, I suppose it is that I have to interrupt a conversation to answer the phone. So maybe "Sorry, I have to answer this (cell phone) call." or 'Sorry, I have to pick up the phone.' Does the french sentence in question adequate for either of these?

August 2, 2017

n6zs
Mod

We would simply say "use the phone" in such a case. We don't know if the person is picking up or answering or whatever. Since the verb "téléphoner" is active, it suggests that the person needs to make a telephone call.

August 2, 2017

ritita

isn't it pardon, not desole?

November 14, 2017

n6zs
Mod

One might say a lot of things but this sentence uses "désolé", which is "sorry".

November 15, 2017

ThomasGabr13

"sorry i must answer the telephone" is not accepted but needing to answer the phone sounds like a good reason for the 'sorry' part of the sentence

March 19, 2018

paulguk

It didn't accept "So sorry ..." but, to me, désolé seems a bit stronger than just "sorry". Maybe I'm wrong.

May 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.