1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That black coat"

"That black coat"

Translation:Mantel hitam itu

December 18, 2018

4 Comments


Biomile

I'm a little confuser about word order. Why is it 'mantel hitam itu' and not 'mantel itu hitam'?


natemarz

DiegoJaviUnlam said it in a very technical way: because Indonesian does not use a verb copula, the word order changes the meaning.

• Mantel hitam itu = that black coat (phrase)

• Mantel itu hitam = that coat is black (sentence)


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think the order in the exercise would be:
• noun + adjective + determiner
And in the other way, there is a sentence:
• noun + determiner + silent stop / zero copula (meaning "to be") + adjective = the / that / those + coat / coats + is / are + black

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.