1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia will study every day f…

"Julia will study every day from tomorrow."

Translation:जूलिया कल से हर दिन पढ़ेगी।

December 18, 2018

11 Comments


yhagood

Can you say जूलिया हर दिन कल से पढ़ेगी also?


Mike_Silence

People can correct me if I'm wrong, but a native speaker told me that is correct as well. There are a few sentences in this specific theme where the word order could be changed without the sentence becoming faulty... yet still Duolingo would not count them as valid. Makes it a bit more difficult for us to get it right, but oh well :) Good luck!


mike658920

This is a significant flaw when one is attempting immersion learning. Effort is needed especially to catch these kinds of short comings if immersion learning is to be best utilized, because inevitably we will hear the alternative structures, and typically those alternative have subtle differences in meaning that native speakers will take advantage of. Having these alternative correct sentences marked "incorrect" by the artificial intelligence is like trying to employ immersion language learning with NON native speakers: a serious deviation from the theory of how it is successful.


naveanhari

Why is it not padungi instead of padegi?


Prema805349

What is the rule for settling correctly a sentence ? why har din comes before kal se?


MatthewPer860524

I also wonder this. I wish these later lessons still had tips. It is particularly important as the sentences become longer


soobee620

Still wondering after a year why जूलिया हर दिन कल से पढ़ेगी is incorrect (June 2021). If this is wrong, please tell us why. If it is not, please fix the sentence so that this is accepted. Thank you.


Roger423959

According to Google Translate it is correct. The whole point of language is to communicate. It will be understood regardless of grammatical conventions. A native speaker is required to comment please.


vinay92

जूलिया हर दिन कल से पढ़ेगी does not sound right to my native ears. It seems to be saying that she gives an excuse every day saying she'll start studying from the next day.

I'm guessing it's because the phrase 'every day from tomorrow' is a meaningful phrase in itself. To translate it, we have to note that Hindi uses postpositions and not prepositions. So, the nouns on either side flip to become 'कल से हर दिन'. This is similar to how 'Queen of England' becomes 'इंग्लैंड की रानी' in Hindi.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.