"Si oui, comment ?"

Translation:If yes, how?

April 5, 2013

17 Comments


Asquall.lingo

Not sure if this is a mistake, but why can't 'comment' be translated as 'what' in this scenario? Does it just not work that way in French?

August 4, 2013

warthog2k

I also wonder why "If so, what?" is incorrect...

September 5, 2013

SourireCache

Because "If so, what?" is "Si oui, quoi?"

"Quoi" is 'what'.

"Comment" is 'how'.

Hope that helps a bit!

February 14, 2014

rljones

Colloquial English might say "if so, what then?" or "If so, then?" It does not always imply "what comes next," but simply "what is the situation?" and could easily include the idea of "how." It is closely related to the idiom "So what?" (How does it matter?) and is similar to the French usage "Comment ça?" or just "Comment?" (What did you say?)

It is correct, as SourireCache points out, that "comment" is not equivalent to "quoi"; and as Bennemann says, there is a difference in the meaning of the two words in English; but without context, the given translation is not the only possibility.

October 21, 2014

themathkid

Why is si + oui not contracted like in si + il = s'il?

June 12, 2013

pjbf1979

They're two different vowel sounds. Si and il share a vowel sound. Pronoun/noun is irrelevant as "Si elle" wouldn't get contracted.

June 17, 2013

FrankWilkin

It is actually explained at the lesson's tips and notes section. "Usually, only one-syllable words ending in E can be elided, but elle, si, and words ending in que also elide. However, si only elides before il and ils, so you must write s'il, but cannot write s'elle."

October 4, 2014

rainierus

What's a situation to use this phrase?

April 5, 2013

ferynn

Plenty of them. Imagine you're in a meeting, and the boss says : "We have to know if the sales can be improved, and if yes, how ?" = "Nous devons savoir si les ventes peuvent être améliorées, et si oui, comment ?"

April 5, 2013

pjbf1979

If it helps you with context, "If so, how?" is an acceptable translation. THat may be a more familiar phrase to you.

April 12, 2013

sunchild81

If so, how?

August 11, 2013

BetterThanErica

The hover on 'si' gives 'yes' a possible translation. How would it be used as such?

November 20, 2014

sotnosen93

"Si" can mean "yes" if used as a response to a negative statement, like for example "Il ne peut pas le faire." "Si, il peut le faire." ("He can't do it." "Yes, he can do it.")

May 31, 2018

amharris1962

In other lessons, "si" meant "yes". Does it have a second meaning?

May 19, 2018

sotnosen93

Yes, "si" can mean both "yes" and "if" depending on context. In this case it's the latter.

May 31, 2018

Catherine928709

I believe that's what I wrote.

February 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.