"चार जुराब"

Translation:Four socks

December 18, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chibiaerin

I thought socks were मोज़े...?


Mevylia1

You are correct


ziliya

I bet jurab comes from Arabic. It's similar to the Hebrew word גרב ( gerev) with the same meaning.


LinguisticBoi

I put जुराब into google translate and it said "nudes"???


vinay92

It does not mean 'nude' even in slang usage as far as I know. Don't know where Google translate gets that from.


Prasannjee

Well, skin-coloured stockings are sometimes referred by "nudes". Probably that's why it shows in Google translate.


Aadvik2604

Both nudes and socks mean जुराब in hindi!! I checked in Google translate.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.