1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The wind is cold today."

"The wind is cold today."

Translation:Anuanu ka makani i kēia lā.

December 18, 2018

21 Comments


KayK209792

I don't understand when "i" is necessary in these sentences. I'm very confused & frustrated.


DABurnside

The "i" often marks common nouns when they act as objects (direct or indirect).


useduforce

But here, "today" isn't acting as a Direct Object or an Indirect Object. So why does it still need "i" ?


DABurnside

Right. There's a whole lot more I don't know than do know, but I think here, i just means "on" as in "on this day," to mean "today."


useduforce

That makes sense, thanks!


DABurnside

ʻAʻole pilikia


BarbaraLea954887

To find information on grammar, search for the sentence structure " po'o piko 'awe." The search result, for me, showed sites with class lessons on that type of grammar and more.


RaginEvet

Why no explanation/exercises in duolingo?


lynneo

Can someone tell me why "He anuanu ka makani i kēia lā" would be incorrect, please?


_Tawera_

He in Māori is the particle for the present time, so I assume it's the same in Hawaiian. So since there is "i kēia lā", therefore, "he" would be unnecessary, because "i kēia lā" already determined the tense of the sentence.


Jacques273384

And also (maybe) because anuanu is an adjective and "he" is for noun objects


HklaniClee

He anuanu is not incorrect. "He" with an adjective tends to describe a more basic or permanent description (status) of the adjective, while "ua" (ua anuanu) tends to describe a more temporary description. But these are nuances that DL is probably not interested in pursuing at this level, so it will likely never be identified as "another correct answer."

Another example: "He uʻi kou makuahine" (your mother is beautiful, because she's just a beautiful woman) or "Ua uʻi kou makuahine i kēia lā" (your mother is beautiful today, because she's all dressed up for the party).

So using "he" with anuanu for the wind today seems a little strange; "ua" would probably be more realistic, but generally unnecessary. Make sense?


Harry213260

Same question as you lynneo. Please explain.


[deactivated user]

    Ugh! I keep forgetting that Hawaiian doesn't have a verb for "to be" or a copula!


PauloChen2

    If you're looking for a verb in the sentence, don't overlook "anuanu" (the feeling of being cold), which is often described as an "`a`ano", or "stative verb".

    I personally find the sentence easier to digest if I think of it as

    stative-Verb (anuanu) + Subject (ka makani) + phrasal-Adverb-of-time (i kēia lā).


Elise356530

    I don't understand why "Anuanu" (cold) comes before "Ka makani" (the wind). Aren't adjectives supposed to be after the nouns? Thanks you for your answers :-)


cyna1998

    "Ka makani anuanu" would mean "The cold wind". If you put an adjective before the noun, it functions as though there was the verb "to be" before adjective (this is how i understand it, if i'm not being clear I'm sorry), therefore "Anuanu ka makani" would mean "the wind is cold" or as I try to help myself remember the word order while learning: "(is) cold the wind".


StephenBartlett

    Compared to the Spanish and German courses I find this Hawaiian course is not as developed in terms of learning progression and even some audio aspects to the app. I assume it is because it is so new and just getting started and the fact that unfortunately language instruction for Hawaiian has not had the years of study that these European languages have had. I am grateful that we have what we have! I wish and hope the Duo message that it learns from it students and then improves the course will kick in here.


Damjan_Haumana

    If I wanted to say "The weather is cold today" would "Anuanu ka anilā i keia lā" be correct?


HklaniClee

    That would work except that it's KE anilā, but the word "anilā" is a newly coined word that is not familiar to native speakers of Hawaiian. I would just say: Anuanu kēia lā.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.