"The wind is cold today."

Translation:Anuanu ka makani i kēia lā.

12/18/2018, 10:55:45 PM

3 Comments


KayK209792

I don't understand when "i" is necessary in these sentences. I'm very confused & frustrated.

12/18/2018, 10:55:45 PM

DABurnside

The "i" often marks common nouns when they act as objects (direct or indirect).

1/14/2019, 7:43:55 PM

BarbaraLea954887

To find information on grammar, search for the sentence structure " po'o piko 'awe." The search result, for me, showed sites with class lessons on that type of grammar and more.

2/20/2019, 5:57:20 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.