1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Juma is the name of the Tanz…

"Juma is the name of the Tanzanian."

Translation:Juma ni jina la Mtanzania.

December 18, 2018

3 Comments


Buraje

What is the meaning of "la" compared to "langu" or "lake"?


AGreatUserName

La is essentially just "of" whereas forms like langu (my) and lake also include mention of the owner. La has to come before another noun.

jina langu = my name
jina lake = her/his name
jina la ... = the name of ...

Of course, the forms with l are just one of the possibilities. There are a few examples plus a table of all the forms here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/a#Swahili


Robbadob

IPA: /'dʒumɑ ni 'dʒinɑ lɑ m̩tɑⁿzɑ'niɑ/

[2019/04/02]

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.