1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "They do not feel hot."

"They do not feel hot."

Translation:उन्हें गर्मी नहीं लगती है।

December 19, 2018

7 Comments


Simon126887

It's is because गर्मी is feminine. It is not connected to the "they" because the को in the sentence (उन्हें = उनको) blocks the subject and makes the verb match the object


yhagood

Why do they use लगती with "they"?


SweatersBF

Based off of a previous post it seems to be because the लगती is referring to the ठंड which is feminine.


avaraana

I think it's because "they" is assumed to be feminine... But I don't see why लगते is not accepted because the sentence doesn't seem to indicate any gender otherwise.


LinguisticBoi

I guess if it's an all female group it's लगती, else it's लगते

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.