"They do not feel hot."

Translation:उन्हें गर्मी नहीं लगती है।

December 19, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Simon126887

It's is because गर्मी is feminine. It is not connected to the "they" because the को in the sentence (उन्हें = उनको) blocks the subject and makes the verb match the object


ph.5S0W5f

Duolingo is a very good app


yhagood

Why do they use लगती with "they"?


SweatersBF

Based off of a previous post it seems to be because the लगती is referring to the ठंड which is feminine.


AlexRau9

उनको गर्मी नहीं लगती है । Is this right? It counted it wrong since I said उनको instead of उन्हें

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.