1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Secolele și deceniile."

"Secolele și deceniile."

Translation:The centuries and the decades.

December 19, 2018

5 Comments


lonely.whale

Wouldn't it be better for learning a new language if the basic forms of words were given first and then these words with inflections, articles and so on? The information would be structured and easier to understand and remember


AlexDiaconescu

there are a lot of other options for the lesson. However, Duo has the habit (be it good or bad) to randomize and mix notions in order to cover a lot of possibilities, therefore you can be sometimes unlucky and get into the more difficult forms of the words. Just keep up and report everything, we'll find a way. Thanks


j.p.haaleb

i hav enot noticed any progress yet.....one year ago you Alex sent the above reply


Stewart288923

This is 'revision' but deceniu is a new word to this course! Not surprisingly I got it wrong, because in using the dictionary, I forgot to employ the word with the definite article. Reported.


willy591061

Bad sound for "deceniile"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.