1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia ʻekolu pōpoki liʻiliʻi i…

"Aia ʻekolu pōpoki liʻiliʻi i ka pahu."

Translation:There are three small cats in the box.

December 19, 2018

11 Comments


Mak511906

If we're talking about small cats, why is "kittens" not an acceptable description of the animals in the box? Is there another term for kittens?


Andrew4483

I think when it says small cats it is literally referring to the size of a cat. A Maine coon can be a kitten and not a small cat and teacup cats can be full grown and smaller than a kitten


-elenore_ley-

I was wondering if pōpoki liʻiliʻi is how kitten would be translated, or if it literally just means cats of a small nature.


Bellekitcat

well that's just cute!


FarinGalen1

Could be basket also


MitchTalmadge

I said "Three small cats are in the box". Is this wrong?


PooAyOh

"...i ka pahu."

Why isn't it "...ma ka pahu." ?


angie13403

I said little as opposed to small...& that's wrong


selamyohan

when pronouncing "li'ili'i i" I only hear one 'i' at the end of the audio... if you have two vowels like that, (like two 'i') are you only pronouncing only one?


Kamakea1

Yes, two "i"s with no 'okina between them run together. ... li'ili'i i ka pahu => sounds like li'ili'ii ka pahu

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.