"Dia dinyatakan salah."

Translation:She was declared wrong.

December 19, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

Another translation would be: "She was declared to be in the wrong".


Flanders1

Thanks.. I was trying to work out what this meant.


JamesTWils

What is the difference between ditetapkan and dinyatakan? Or between decreed and declared for that matter?


Rick392366

https://kbbi.web.id/tetap

menetapkan/me·ne·tap·kan/ v
1 menjadikan tetap; mempertahankan supaya tetap (lestari, tidak berubah, dan sebagainya):
mereka hendak ~ apa yang sudah ada;
2 menentukan; memastikan:
~ lokasi proyek-proyek pembangunan tidaklah mudah;
3 mengambil keputusan; memutuskan:
Pemerintah ~ untuk melebur semua perkumpulan kepanduan yang ada di Indonesia menjadi satu “Gerakan Pramuka”;
hakim ~ tertuduh wajib membayar ganti rugi sebesar lima juta rupiah;
4 menunjuk (memilih, mengangkat) jadi ...:
rapat anggota tidak ~ dia menjadi ketua koperasi;
5 meneguhkan; menguatkan:
orang itu ~ janji yang sudah dikatakannya;

'menetapkan'
-1- to keep in the same state.
-2- to ensure.
-3- to make a decision.
-4- to appoint.
-5- to strengthen.

I've seen the following sentences with 'ditetapkan':
'Ini sudah ditetapkan oleh hakim itu.'
'Tini ditetapkan menjadi ratu.'
'Hari libur ini ditetapkan oleh sang ratu.'

They're translated with 'to decree'.
decree = official statement/order (issued by president/judge/law/government/etc.).
The verb as used in those sentences have the meaning of the 3rd and 4th definition in the KBBI.

https://kbbi.web.id/nyata

menyatakan/me·nya·ta·kan/ v
1 menerangkan; menjadikan nyata; menjelaskan:
ucapannya belum ~ siapa di antara mereka yang bersalah;
2 menunjukkan; memperlihatkan; menandakan:
daftar itu ~ betapa banyaknya korban yang jatuh;
3 mengatakan; mengemukakan (pikiran, isi hati); melahirkan (isi hati, perasaan, dan sebagainya); mempermaklumkan (perang):
anak cucunya ~ setuju;
ia ~ terima kasihnya kepada pengurus;

'menyatakan'
-1- to explain.
-2- to show, to signify.
-3- to say, to state, to express your thoughts and feelings, to declare.

'Dia dinyatakan salah (oleh XYZ).'
'He was declared wrong (by XYZ)'
==> 3rd definition (to say, to state, to declare).

'to declare' is currently the only accepted translation.
I'm sure there are other alternatives as well.
Suggestions ?


Ms.Fixer

1) "Dinyatakan" = something was not DISCLOSED/REVEALED, and now it's disclosed/revealed.

==> "Dia dinyatakan salah" implies that she spread fake news but many people believed it. Twitter and Facebook now label "fake" on her post, so everyone knows it's fake news.

2) "Ditetapkan" = something was not FIXED/DECIDED, and now it's fixed/decided.

==> "Dia ditetapkan salah" implies that she was a convicted murderer, and the judge now gives a verdict. That's the final answer. It's legally in effect now.

Here are example sentences with the same root words:

NYATA -- "Saya percaya pernyataan saksi itu." = "I believe the witness's statement." (the truth was always there, and it is now just exposed through the statement.)

TETAP -- "Tetap buka matamu." = "Keep your eyes open." (Don't move your eyelids.)

TETAP -- "Kamu harus tepat waktu." = "You should be punctual." (The meeting will start from 1pm. Don't try to push it back by being late.)


klingonpigeon

How would you phrase the similar sentence, "S/He was declared wrongly"?


Flanders1

I am sorry, but to me, that is not a sentence. 'Something' can be declared incorrectly - for example, an election result. You could also say ' a person has been wrongly identified'. Or maybe - ' a plant has been incorrectly identified'. I am a native English speaker from Australia. I hope this is of some use. cheers


Ms.Fixer

I think @klingonpigeon is asking how to say in Indonesian. If so, "Dia dinyatakan dengan salah" is the one. The original sentence means she was wrong. By adding "dengan", you can convert an adjective into an adverb. For example, someone mistakenly alleged that she was the killer, but it turned out that she was innocent. In this case, you can say "dinyatakan dengan salah". I don't know why I came up with such a sad example... :b

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.