1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "How old is that boy?"

"How old is that boy?"

Translation:ʻEhia makahiki o kēlā keiki kāne?

December 19, 2018

3 Comments


marijkstee

I think it always comes before the noun it is connected with. This boy, this house. Keia keiki kane. It comes after the noun when it is referring to a noun, but not connected with it. This is the house, this is the boy. Keiki Kane keia.
Please correct me if I am wrong!


DABurnside

Could someone clarify when kēlā/kēia come before the noun vs. after the noun?


RobertGay7

This is my question too. Until this unit i was sure it was always after the noun (+adjective if applicable). I don't understand why it appears before the noun at all

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.