"How old is that boy?"

Translation:ʻEhia makahiki o kēlā keiki kāne?

December 19, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marijkstee

I think it always comes before the noun it is connected with. This boy, this house. Keia keiki kane. It comes after the noun when it is referring to a noun, but not connected with it. This is the house, this is the boy. Keiki Kane keia.
Please correct me if I am wrong!


[deactivated user]

    Could someone clarify when kēlā/kēia come before the noun vs. after the noun?


RobertGay7

    This is my question too. Until this unit i was sure it was always after the noun (+adjective if applicable). I don't understand why it appears before the noun at all


Rayssa99021

    I think you're both overthinking it a bit - which is great cuz I'm sure others reading this are too!

    I just do the opposite of whatever is in Hawai'ian. The same goes for other exercises:

    ke kumu pokole - the short teacher

    pokole ke kumu - the teacher is short.

    So I know when it's "Kēlā hale 'ele'ele," it means "That black house." But when it's "He wāhine 'olu'olu' kēlā," it means "That is a nice woman."


Graeme721848

    If o is possessive then why is this not ‘a kela…’?


Rayssa99021

    Technically, it reads "how many age of that boy," in which case the "age" is the subject and it belongs to the boy. So using the possessive "o" is correct.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.