"You have cats."

Translation:Kamu punya kucing.

December 19, 2018

4 Comments


PeterHilto3

I thought (and use) 'ada' in place of 'punya'..... everyone here in NTB uses 'ada'...?

December 19, 2018

Velonisia

Ummm this is kinda hard.. while "ada" also means "have," it isn't really used outside daily conversations. Meaning that it's not really a word that you should use to write formal letter, formal meeting, etc.

"Ada" also means "available." So basically "kamu ada kucing" while you can translate it as "you have cat(s)," you can as well translate it as "you have cat(s) right now." If I'm a translator (I'm not), I'd choose the latter since it's more contextual in that sense. Also yes, "ada" is used as an informal word of "punya" in Greater Jakarta as well.

December 19, 2018

RobinGibcu

Why isn't Kucing-kucing used here?

February 2, 2019

BranchVinc

Kucing-kucing isn't always used because you are not describing the cats but the person.

April 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.