1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You have cats."

"You have cats."

Translation:Kamu punya kucing.

December 19, 2018

8 Comments


PeterHilto3

I thought (and use) 'ada' in place of 'punya'..... everyone here in NTB uses 'ada'...?


Velonisia

Ummm this is kinda hard.. while "ada" also means "have," it isn't really used outside daily conversations. Meaning that it's not really a word that you should use to write formal letter, formal meeting, etc.

"Ada" also means "available." So basically "kamu ada kucing" while you can translate it as "you have cat(s)," you can as well translate it as "you have cat(s) right now." If I'm a translator (I'm not), I'd choose the latter since it's more contextual in that sense. Also yes, "ada" is used as an informal word of "punya" in Greater Jakarta as well.


ichi589126

Yes, PeterHilto3.

its common used in several local place (NTB, and other east region of country), and yes, its informal we you use in this context.


RobinGibcu

Why isn't Kucing-kucing used here?


BranchVinc

Kucing-kucing isn't always used because you are not describing the cats but the person.


Tislzk25

kenapa ini benar? Cats itu artinya lebih dari 1 kucing. seharusnya ini diganti dengan 'a cat' agar artinya menjadi 1 kucing.


SanskratiGupta

Why not kucing kucing Its plural


ArnestaCec

You should use 'banyak kucing' or 'kucing-kucing'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.