1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Rehema is a Kenyan name."

"Rehema is a Kenyan name."

Translation:Rehema ni jina la Mkenya.

December 19, 2018

15 Comments


cikk9

The answer means that Rehema is a kenyan's name. A kenyan name is jina la kikenya.


mathdwight

Thank you for the correction. I hope Duolingo invests more into the course.


ElizabethF711355

This is not an issue of them not investing in this class. Both Jina la mkenya and jina la kikenya are acceptable.


ElizabethF711355

Both "jina la kikenya" and "jina la mkenya" are correct. Maybe there are regional (or even Kenyan swahili vs Tanzanian swahili) preferences that cause people to have such strong opinions one way or the other.


rjhargrav

Yes, shouldn't jina la kikenya be accepted?


dpatkat

Agreed with cikka... Everywhere I look, Rehema ni jina la Mkenya = Rehema is a Kenyan name.

or Name of a Kenyan = jina la Mkenya.

If i was online, I'd give her a lingot/gem.


Beauty120142

Sometimes i also don't understand dou


AmeliedAnjou

What does the word la mean?


Robbadob

Roughly "of" in this example. [2019/04/02]


jacqueline697446

I chose correct answer. It wouldn't register. I tried another button merely as a test The wrong answer registered


anla282758

I'm not sure why they keep bringing the specific name Juma up in the "jina" lesson. It would be much less confusing to not be first hearing them both a lot at the same time.


QAFgurl

Just a general comment. These practice rounds jumped into a level of syntax and vocabulary that you aren't prepared for....


kaykay3211

Keep forgetting to put ni before jina

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.