"Rehema is a Kenyan name."

Translation:Rehema ni jina la Mkenya.

December 19, 2018

6 Comments


cikk9

The answer means that Rehema is a kenyan's name. A kenyan name is jina la kikenya.

December 19, 2018

mathdwight

Thank you for the correction. I hope Duolingo invests more into the course.

January 19, 2019

AmeliedAnjou

What does the word la mean?

February 22, 2019

Robbadob

Roughly "of" in this example. [2019/04/02]

April 3, 2019

Cameron572672

It means A like Jospeh is a American Name

April 2, 2019

Robbadob

No, sadly that is not true. Swahili doesn't have any articles (an/the etc.), so the word "a" is not translated in this sentence. On the other hand, this makes for really simple grammar: Rehema is name of Kenya.
[2019/04/02]

April 3, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.