"Not even a little thought?"

Translation:Même pas une petite pensée ?

April 5, 2013

23 Comments


gforceram

Why même and not something like non? Doesn't même mean the same?

February 4, 2016

BastouXII

Même is one of those words that can be used in many contexts, having many meanings (that are usually translated differently in other languages). Here is means "even", in other contexts it could mean "same", "own", "self", etc.

Also, même doesn't stand for the "not" part, that's pas, même here is the translation of "even".

March 21, 2016

dadexter

Why can't it be peu instead of petite?

April 30, 2014

inkthings

"Peu" isn't an adjective - it only indicates quantity.

August 31, 2014

samirasamirasa

A little is also quantity. Isn't it?

January 25, 2015

kmajaa

"A little of thought"? I don't think so. Now you know why "peu" is wrong.

March 26, 2015

Rachel72914

She means "Not even a little (bit) of thought?"/"Pas même une peu de pensée?"

September 5, 2018

BastouXII

In English, it can be both.

July 22, 2015

MikkelSBugge

Which would be more common: Pas même or même pas?

June 27, 2015

BastouXII

Both are acceptable. I'd say même pas is more casual (slightly) and pas même is a little bit more literary. But if you invert them (i.e. use pas même in an informal, casual context or the opposite), no one will raise a brow.

July 22, 2015

awstlaur

Is "Ne même pas une petite pensée?" flat-out wrong, just awkward, or what?

July 11, 2014

inkthings

Without a verb, there is no "ne."

August 31, 2014

AdamReece4

I got this question written in English for me to say out loud in French. The solution provided was "Même pas un petit avis ?". When I looked up 'avis' (which I had never seen before, it seems to mean notice, advice or opinion.

Would native French speakers interchange avis and pensée like this?

July 20, 2015

BastouXII

That's not the way I see it, I think the English word "thought" could represent both an opinion and the act of thinking about someone or something (usually in a tender or nostalgic way), which would be two different words in French.

July 22, 2015

AnimexSIMS

Why does it tell me in a first correction that it should be pensée and, when I write it that way, it corrects me again and says it's avis instead?

July 6, 2017

n6zs

Duolingo evaluates your response from beginning to end, one word at a time. The French noun "pensée" is feminine. If you use "un", Duo will look for one of the alternative answers that uses a masculine noun, i.e., un avis. So all of that difficulty originates from a gender agreement error.

November 14, 2017

leeviticus

I'm not saying this is necessarily your case, but sometimes I use the suggested correct word during a second attempt, but something else in my sentence may be wrong. I'll then get a suggested correction based off that new attempt

e.g. it suggests "pensée" and so my second try is "même pas un petite pensée". I get marked wrong for the gender disagreement. it'll then suggest "même pas un petit avis" to give me a masculine noun (avis) to agree with the "un" in my second try.

I've noticed that sort of thing happening here and there since I use Google speech-to-text in French to input my answers, and sometimes it'll register words like un(e), le/la, e(s)t, etc incorrectly

July 7, 2017

n6zs

I would encourage you to not rely on Google for your answers.

November 14, 2017

matthieumarron

What about "pas seulement une petite pensée?"

August 31, 2017

n6zs

That would be understood as "not just a little thought", i.e., a different meaning.

November 14, 2017

Rachel72914

Why isn't "Pas même une peu de pensée?" accepted?

September 5, 2018

serg415732

Why "une pensee petite" wrong?

April 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.