1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Not even a little thought?"

"Not even a little thought?"

Translation:Même pas une petite pensée ?

April 5, 2013

24 Comments


gforceram

Why même and not something like non? Doesn't même mean the same?


BastouXII

Même is one of those words that can be used in many contexts, having many meanings (that are usually translated differently in other languages). Here is means "even", in other contexts it could mean "same", "own", "self", etc.

Also, même doesn't stand for the "not" part, that's pas, même here is the translation of "even".


dadexter

Why can't it be peu instead of petite?


alysq

"Peu" isn't an adjective - it only indicates quantity.


samirasamirasa

A little is also quantity. Isn't it?


kmajaa

"A little of thought"? I don't think so. Now you know why "peu" is wrong.


Rachel72914

She means "Not even a little (bit) of thought?"/"Pas même une peu de pensée?"


BastouXII

In English, it can be both.


MikkelSBugge

Which would be more common: Pas même or même pas?


BastouXII

Both are acceptable. I'd say même pas is more casual (slightly) and pas même is a little bit more literary. But if you invert them (i.e. use pas même in an informal, casual context or the opposite), no one will raise a brow.


awstlaur

Is "Ne même pas une petite pensée?" flat-out wrong, just awkward, or what?


alysq

Without a verb, there is no "ne."


AdamReece4

I got this question written in English for me to say out loud in French. The solution provided was "Même pas un petit avis ?". When I looked up 'avis' (which I had never seen before, it seems to mean notice, advice or opinion.

Would native French speakers interchange avis and pensée like this?


BastouXII

That's not the way I see it, I think the English word "thought" could represent both an opinion and the act of thinking about someone or something (usually in a tender or nostalgic way), which would be two different words in French.


AnimexSIMS

Why does it tell me in a first correction that it should be pensée and, when I write it that way, it corrects me again and says it's avis instead?


n6zs

Duolingo evaluates your response from beginning to end, one word at a time. The French noun "pensée" is feminine. If you use "un", Duo will look for one of the alternative answers that uses a masculine noun, i.e., un avis. So all of that difficulty originates from a gender agreement error.


leeviticus

I'm not saying this is necessarily your case, but sometimes I use the suggested correct word during a second attempt, but something else in my sentence may be wrong. I'll then get a suggested correction based off that new attempt

e.g. it suggests "pensée" and so my second try is "même pas un petite pensée". I get marked wrong for the gender disagreement. it'll then suggest "même pas un petit avis" to give me a masculine noun (avis) to agree with the "un" in my second try.

I've noticed that sort of thing happening here and there since I use Google speech-to-text in French to input my answers, and sometimes it'll register words like un(e), le/la, e(s)t, etc incorrectly


n6zs

I would encourage you to not rely on Google for your answers.


matthieumarron

What about "pas seulement une petite pensée?"


n6zs

That would be understood as "not just a little thought", i.e., a different meaning.


Rachel72914

Why isn't "Pas même une peu de pensée?" accepted?


GraemeSarg

I think that "Même pas un peu de réflexion." is a closer reflection (excuse the pun) of what I believe you are trying to say.

I think that both should be accepted, yet they are not. What do you think George (or other mod)?


serg415732

Why "une pensee petite" wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.