"I am reading that book."

Translation:Saya membaca buku itu.

December 19, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nienke101290

What does the "tresebut" part mean? Does it initiate one is currently doing it?


Rick392366

What does the "tresebut" part mean?

Please have a look here for an explanation:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28756163


c3trash

What does the mem- do if baca means to read?


Rick392366

'me-' prefix is used to create a verb from a base word.
The base word 'baca' is already a verb.
The difference in this case is the formality.
'membaca' is more formal.
There is no difference in meaning.


MiguelRoga

I don't if this has already been asked in other exercise but is there difference with the use of 'saya' and 'aku'?


preston206

Same meaning but saya is more formal. You would use saya when around elders or a formal business setting. And use aku with friends.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.