"I am reading that book."

Translation:Saya membaca buku itu.

December 19, 2018

4 Comments


Nienke101290

What does the "tresebut" part mean? Does it initiate one is currently doing it?

December 19, 2018

Rick392366

What does the "tresebut" part mean?

Please have a look here for an explanation:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28756163

December 19, 2018

c3trash

What does the mem- do if baca means to read?

March 8, 2019

Rick392366

'me-' prefix is used to create a verb from a base word.
The base word 'baca' is already a verb.
The difference in this case is the formality.
'membaca' is more formal.
There is no difference in meaning.

March 8, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.