1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sing well"

"Sing well"

Translation:Imbeni vizuri

December 19, 2018

4 Comments


lund.mikkel

How is the concord determined here? Why is vi- used instead of one of the others?


machieng

the prefix 'vi-' (and variations of it) is used for adverbs of manner (vielezi vya namna) that "need" a prefix (prefixed adjectives that can also be used as adverbs of manner adopt this prefix in the latter form) e.g. vibaya (badly), vyema (well). I hope that made sense


-J.J.

Ive see plenty occasions they use mzuri


machieng

'-zuri' is the adjective, 'vizuri' is the adverb

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.