"Aunt's husband is uncle."

Translation:बुआ के पति फूफा होते हैं।

December 19, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duolingonaut

मामी के पति मामा होते हैं
मौसी के पति मौसा होते हैं
चाची के पति चाचा होते हैं
ताई के पति ताऊ होते हैं
फूफी के पति फूफा होते हैं

Oh no, it has to be

बुआ के पति फूफा होते हैं


B96lXSTM

Is there any male version of बुआ? All the other ones come in pairs


OJFord

No but it can be फूफा & फूफी


villajidiot

It's seriously frustrating that these haven't yet been added as correct answers for two years. They should either add clues like whose brother or sister is involved, or just accept the whole list.


Mark347251

Yeah, I just tried all these, too. But I didn't know about ताई / ताऊ


Rishbam1

Irrelevant but I grew up learning about Gujarati aunts and uncles... HINDI IS SO DIFFERENT


UjeshKhatri

Same so close but ye so far


Joe986936

Wow No further comments


nbbarathy

rubbish translation. Seriously Duo has to correct these mistakes, before people stop using them.


Mark347251

I don't see it this way. When I see a sentence like this I (1) understand that this is a literal translation for the purpose of teaching Hindi sentence structure, (2) understand what it says in English (that is, if I were translating this for an English speaking reader I would say...), and (3) try to wrap my mind around how this Hindi sentence expresses that idea in Hindi, because that is what I'm trying to learn here.


xfred1981x

Why do i need होते


prvashisht

Mods are sleeping? Aunt can be used for a lot of relations


saroj557405

Bua and mousi both are aunt


Fatima31662

Yes I thought fathers sister is booha


DennisLDuolingo

Out of respect for them, you make it plural.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.