"My grandparents live in India."

Translation:मेरे दादा-दादी भारत में रहते हैं।

December 19, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arebhai

Is there no single word for grandparents?


vinay92

No. There is also no single word for parents. It is usually माता-पिता or मां-बाप.


HouseEptesicus

Why is नाना-नानी not correct here?


dinekum

Those are parents of mother... But दादा-दादी are parents of father... So there is clear differentiation in relationships... While in other languages this matter omitted so always cofusion...


vinay92

It is correct. You can report it if you see the sentence again.


Amiko802576

दादा-दादी is not available in word bank for me for some reason.


SharonSear2

I have no hyphon so cant get this correct


Arvee121736

A hyphen should be there to indicate... Like they put an apostrophe s sometimes


sakthi396338

Plz give correct options


sakthi396338

Plz give correct options


leena.sri

There is no में


Solinje

Is it actually incorrect to put the grandmother first?


ChetnaRaj1

I dont think I should have been marked wrong for writing dadi-dada instead of dada-dadi! It only said grandparents, not grandfather and grandmother!


vinay92

If you separate the words with an और ('and'), you can use either order - 'दादी और दादा' or 'दादा और दादी'.
But when using them hyphenated as a collective noun to mean 'grandparents', there is a preferred word order. This is true for other such words as well. For example, भाई-बहन (siblings), माता-पिता (parents), सास-ससुर (parents-in-law), etc.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.