"Say"

Translation:the letter S

December 19, 2018

4 Comments


Lachlan537911

While it sounds like the English SHY and i believe that some might expect to hear that and see the same it sounds quite clear to me what it should be. Meaning I'm coming into the languages without any expectations for similarities between tlhlngan and English.


jdmcowan

Remember, though, that it sounds more like the English word "shy".


Qov-jIH-je

There's a note from a user that "Audio is horrendously unclear."

I'm happy that the complaint itself is clear, but I hear both the male and female speaker enunciating Say clearly. It might sound mushy if one were expecting it to sound like English "say" and it is supposed to be little less crisp than English "shy." I think it might just sound unclear to this student because it's a sound in a language you don't know yet.

Any comments from other students on this?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.