"Say"

Translation:S

December 19, 2018

7 Comments


Qov-jIH-je

There's a note from a user that "Audio is horrendously unclear."

I'm happy that the complaint itself is clear, but I hear both the male and female speaker enunciating Say clearly. It might sound mushy if one were expecting it to sound like English "say" and it is supposed to be little less crisp than English "shy." I think it might just sound unclear to this student because it's a sound in a language you don't know yet.

Any comments from other students on this?


DarthGandalf

I can find only one voice, but it sounds clear to me.


Lachlan537911

While it sounds like the English SHY and i believe that some might expect to hear that and see the same it sounds quite clear to me what it should be. Meaning I'm coming into the languages without any expectations for similarities between tlhlngan and English.


soeren326553

Hi couldn't ask previously, so i'm asking here: the Day d-sound, is it like the Danish d? I can't seem to get it...


jdmcowan

I believe the Danish "d" (like the English "d") is made with the tip of the tongue on the ridge behind the teeth (https://youtu.be/VOqSPW2QVhA), isn't it? The Klingon D is made with the tip of the tongue up on the roof even further back than that ridge (https://youtu.be/nU7H_aiG-kc).

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.