"Farewell, Jesus be with you."

Translation:Aloha, Iesū pū.

December 19, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


balpers

The issue, I think, is not that this is somehow offensive but, judging from what a lot of people are saying in other threads, that this is not an expression that is commonly used in Hawaiian. The skill, incidentally, is called "Polite Exp." If these are not usual, polite Hawaiian expressions, they really do not belong in this skill!


Maui_Bartlett

The phrases "Iesū pū" and "Ke Akua pū" are used by Christian Hawaiians when saying farewell to each other. They are very commonly heard among the poʻe Niʻihau.


echo_LOGNAME

Thanks for the info! I looked up Ni'ihau and found this article on why their Hawaiian (??lelo Hawai?i) is so different: https://www.hawaiipublicradio.org/local-news/2020-02-18/why-is-niihau-hawaiian-language-so-different


Jilynn6

I entered exactly that and was flagged as a typo Any idea why?


byersk

I accidentally typed L (l) instead of I (i). I don't know if made the same mistake, but that might possibly be what happened.


scar867

Same here, dont know why


Kian.Love

I am not strongly against writing 'jesus or god' although I am an atheist. HOWEVER, the bigger issue here is that christianity was brought to Hawai'i by the united states missionaries in the 1700's and its not something that has come from true Hawaiian culture. This is a saying that was adopted by the Hawaiians because the missionaries who came to Hawaii were there to spread their christian religion. They are the ones who created the written Hawaiian language based off of the latin letter system. I personally thing its wrong to use this because it was it was introduced by the very people who took over the Hawaiian archipelago, which rightfully belongs to the native Hawaiians. Christianity was not their religion so if anything god should be referring to the Hawaiian gods and goddesses including Pele the goddess of volcanoes and fire. or "Tūtū Pele" as a sign of respect. I have lived in hawaii two separate times and I see this true hawaiian culture much more often.
(I am not saying that hawaiian christians are bad or anything like that, Just that if were learning hawaiian lets learn some real culture here.
Thanks for reading :)


CarolinianJeff

I think when something has been the dominant religion in a place for 300+ years you can pretty conclusively say that it's part of the "real culture". The Scottish Gaelic course has about fifty sentences referencing a soft drink, after all... it's not all Braveheart quotes.

Not sure at what point in history a place would have had to converted before for it to be okay to acknowledge common phrases with religious meanings. Should we take the Catholicism out of the Irish course? Should we take the Islamic sayings out of the Arabic course?


Kian.Love

Im not saying anything about the other courses. I am saying that when learning hawaiian it feels wrong to be talking about 'jesus'. Its okay to have different opinions though


Lanata_Lostris

I am starting to understand and learn about another language such as this one with a knowledge and background of faith in their own culture, it's interesting for me even if I am not religious. Much appreciated!


QueenieQIU2

Isn't aloha greetings or hello and not goodbyes?


Debi150651

Aloha has many meanings


Ally971952

"A hui hou" is also commonly used to say goodbye


cosmiclemurgirl

I'm a little confused as to why jesus is being brought up. I understand that christianity is a religion practiced there and if this was a course about current Hawaiian culture I could understand it being brought up, but I'm not sure why it's being mentioned here since it's not integral to learning the language. At the very least is it possible for it to be put in it's own little religion bubble (or maybe one of the bonus slots like they have in French) so anyone who wants to avoid it can? I'm not trying to push anyone's religion aside or anything, I simply don't like seeing that religion mentioned since I had some very bad experiences with the church.


meowool

Its part of the culture there (even if it did orginate from christian missionaries a long while back) - for example goodbye in english also orginated as God be with you. Also in the UK, its common to say "bless you" when someone sneezes, and Happy Christmas as well. Im not sure if its because the US is still pretty religious you need to be more explictly...secular as well? (I live in the UK so you'll know better than me anyway.)


RitaMahuna

What is the typo in my answer?


Charlie349959cat

Hello, this shouldn't be in the course. :(


AbbySwanso1

Same, when I typed it the correct answer it said I had a typo even though the the correction said the said thing as my answer.


Maui_Bartlett

Could you copy what you typed and paste it in this thread? That might help us figure out what is going on.


Talmerian

How is this polite? Keep your proselytizing to yourself Duolingo. This is a white supremacist colonialist statement and has no place in my language learning. This is inspiration to not upgrade to Pro, for sure. How is there no option to report this as offensive?


Barb564055

I get that but its because of the accents..on my phone i dont know how to put those in..on the PC its easier


meowool

You might be able to get a Hawaiian keyboard on your phone. Android has one built in - I use it to reduce mistakes in spelling


SheldonBla5

no place in this lesson


Kauaigirl247

It says pay attention to accents but how are we suppose to put the accent lines over the words.


JJ-MokupuniAloha

I was also struggling with this, it does not seem to have every variation but if you hold the letter key "a" for example, a list of a's come up: ā ă ã à ä æ and so on... I have an android hopefully this helps


Fekete-Macska

So I started this lesson thinking I was going to learn please and thank you but instead got this. This isn't my first time in a beta course with Duo and something I noticed is a strange inclination to include uncommon and even archaic words and phrases in the beta courses.

Yes there are specific problems with these phrases included here, but also keep in mind it's not limited to the Hawaiian course. This seems to be a rather widespread issue across Duo's beta courses, and i really hope that the devs address these odd/rare/archaic phrases that have no business in a basic language lesson.


bannie300

Can someone explain why it's KE akua pū but only Iesū pū, without the ke? Hopefully not a stupid question and apologies if already answered.


Maui_Bartlett

I'll copy an answer here that I had previously posted on a thread for the phrase "Ke Akua pū."

"Because akua is a "common noun", it usually has a noun marker in front of it, in this case "ke". The common way to express "God", with a capital G, in Hawaiian is with "ke Akua" (with a capital A). When referring to other akua, a lower case a is the norm (i.e. ke akua). Iesū is a name (and not a "noun"), so it doesn't appear with a regular noun marker in front of it."


LRod59

Hawaiians were not Christian until after the European invasion. Why does the 'Ohana category have everything Jesus and God and almost no family terms at all?


Ne_cede_malis

Still looking to learn a "polite expression" in this skill... I'm not personally interested in attending any Hawaiian prayer meetings or the like.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.