"Langit malam ini dipenuhi bintang."

Translation:The sky tonight is filled with stars.

December 19, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

Putting the adverb of time before the verb is more Chinesy than Englishy. And “filled with” sounds like somebody is actively putting stars into the sky as we are looking. “The sky is full of stars tonight.” is the way I would personally say it.


angbagongquezon

The sentence is copying the indonesian translation as much as it can for pedagogical purpose.


joeldipops

I don't have a problem with this sentence. It's quite poetic.


janis.w

Does this not have a second meaning of 'this night sky is filled with stars' ?


joeldipops

It's a direct translation, slightly odd in English, but probably should be accepted.


Nick.Kly

ok, how come "langit malam" is "sky tonight", but not the "night sky"?..

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.