1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Gelar kamu tidak diakui oleh…

"Gelar kamu tidak diakui oleh mereka."

Translation:Your title is not recognized by them.

December 19, 2018

5 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Is “aku” the root of “diakui”? Like with German “das Ich”?


CherylTrin

My understanding is that if the object immediately follows the verb, "oleh" is not needed, so I wrote "Gelar kamu tidak diakui mereka." but it was not accepted. Am I wrong?


Yophie9

No, you can add oleh to passive voice, or you can throw it away.


wolfe.mcbr

There is no 'z' (pronounced zed) in recognised.....

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.