"Gelar kamu tidak diakui oleh mereka."

Translation:Your title is not recognized by them.

December 19, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LouiseFischer

I didn't have a typo recognised is recognized by those not in the US


Pak_John

I noticed that too!
The real mistake here is the stars and stripes to represent English 🤦


Andy481779

Agreed, "recognised" (UK spelling) is not a "typo".


tsuj1g1r1

Is “aku” the root of “diakui”? Like with German “das Ich”?


wolfe.mcbr

There is no 'z' (pronounced zed) in recognised.....


CherylTrin

My understanding is that if the object immediately follows the verb, "oleh" is not needed, so I wrote "Gelar kamu tidak diakui mereka." but it was not accepted. Am I wrong?


Yeyeophi

No, you can add oleh to passive voice, or you can throw it away.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.