"Enter the building over there."

Translation:E komo i loko o ka hale ma ʻō.

December 19, 2018

6 Comments


RonRGB

OVER THERE: ʻō is usually used with a pointing gesture. ʻŌ is used in pointing out a place when the person you are addressing does not know what place you are referring to.

February 3, 2019

BarbaraLea954887

What is the "pidgin" translation? "Come inside of the building over there?"

January 19, 2019

Keith631176

"Go inside dat building"

February 22, 2019

rabelon

Why "ma" and not "i"?

January 23, 2019

rabelon

Oh, well. No big deal, I guess.

January 29, 2019

GeraldMath4

I first understood "the building over there" to mean "that building yonder."

January 29, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.