1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Enter the building over ther…

"Enter the building over there."

Translation:E komo i loko o ka hale ma ʻō.

December 19, 2018

11 Comments


RonRGB

OVER THERE: ʻō is usually used with a pointing gesture. ʻŌ is used in pointing out a place when the person you are addressing does not know what place you are referring to.


rabelon

Why "ma" and not "i"?


rabelon

Oh, well. No big deal, I guess.


Pomai328

i 'ō vs. ma ʻō : my answer i ʻō was wrong. why have to be ma ʻō?


Kathleen513974

A rule for when to use "i" and when to use "ma" would be helpful. Sometimes the sentences are almost exactly the same, but "i" is wrong; almost the same sentence and "ma" is wrong


BarbaraLea954887

What is the "pidgin" translation? "Come inside of the building over there?"


Keith631176

"Go inside dat building"


GeraldMath4

I first understood "the building over there" to mean "that building yonder."


TRAPS3

E komo i loko a ka hale mo ʻō. Votre proposition me surprend beaucoup, je vous transmets la copie !


KarinLynn1

It looks like "i loko o ka hale" means "inside the building, as in "come inside the building" instead of "enter the building" (which to me is different). Would "e komo i ka hale" mean "enter the building"? Like "enter" something else (like the ocean?) Or if you can be inside it, do you need to have "i loko" (and then "o" for "of" instead of a directional object?)


SDB333

Could you also say "e puka i loko o ka hale ma ʻō"? (It wasnʻt accepted.)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.