1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E hele i kai."

"E hele i kai."

Translation:Go towards the ocean.

December 19, 2018

9 Comments


twillian

Wouldn't kai be sea and not ocean? I thought moana was ocean.


DABurnside

I think they both work, but moana is more open ocean.


kelii....

The word kai does mean sea specifically, as opposed to moana for ocean. However, only i kai is used for a direction. No one says "E hele i moana."


KarinLynn1

I agree that "moana" should be the "officially correct" answer since Duo is usually so strict about trying to push details / nuances (which I appreciate!).


Circlejour

Why is kai used without "ke" in this case?


kelii....

It is slightly idiomatic as an expression of direction. Plus, for some words that start with k, the word ke before it is dropped.


Circlejour

That explains it perfectly, thank you!


jjx360

I agree. There should've been "ke". E hele i ke kai...


Pomaikaiui

"Go to oceanside" was wrong.....

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.