"E hele i kai."

Translation:Go towards the ocean.

December 19, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Circlejour

Why is kai used without "ke" in this case?


kelii....

It is slightly idiomatic as an expression of direction. Plus, for some words that start with k, the word ke before it is dropped.


Circlejour

That explains it perfectly, thank you!


jjx360

I agree. There should've been "ke". E hele i ke kai...


twillian

Wouldn't kai be sea and not ocean? I thought moana was ocean.


kelii....

The word kai does mean sea specifically, as opposed to moana for ocean. However, only i kai is used for a direction. No one says "E hele i moana."


[deactivated user]

    I think they both work, but moana is more open ocean.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.