"I wrote my name wrong."

Translation:Saya salah menulis nama saya.

December 19, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ankojem

is it even possible to say :"saya menulis nama saya salah" ?


AVAX3M

Yes, but since "salah" is an adverb here it should come before the verb.


ishaand

I wrote that. Duolingo graded it as correct.


Hardane3

It would throw native speakers off, but they should still get what you're trying to say.


BranchVinc

That has actually happened to me before. I was at imigration.


LydiaMills3

I wrongly wrote my name?


AVAX3M

It's accepted now. It's what I put first time.


Keckerle

couldn't it also be "saya menulis salah nama saya?"


anu55

Saya salah menulis nama saya.. doesnt it transulate to i wrongly wrote my name..?


Ctrn.tt

Would "aku menulis nama saya salah" be incorrect?


dont_tread_on_me

Yes, because you're mixing the formal and the informal pronouns.


PaoloErosA1

I wrote saya salah menulis nama aku


Nigel41004

The chances of someone saying " I wrongly wrote my name" is pretty damn slim. " I'm sorry, i wrote my name wrong". I cannot write the word Wrong anymore cause it doesn't look right now!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.