1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I wrote my name wrong."

"I wrote my name wrong."

Translation:Saya salah menulis nama saya.

December 19, 2018

8 Comments


Ankojem

is it even possible to say :"saya menulis nama saya salah" ?


ishaand

I wrote that. Duolingo graded it as correct.


Hardane3

It would throw native speakers off, but they should still get what you're trying to say.


AVAX3M

Yes, but since "salah" is an adverb here it should come before the verb.


BranchVinc

That has actually happened to me before. I was at imigration.


LydiaMills3

I wrongly wrote my name?


AVAX3M

It's accepted now. It's what I put first time.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.