1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे छाता दो।"

"मुझे छाता दो।"

Translation:Give me the umbrella.

December 19, 2018

7 Comments


ShouvikGho6

Why isn't "Give me an umbrella" correct?


NirShad

I would assume it is because you are talking directly about a certain umbrella. If it was about giving someone any umbrella the sentence could be changed to "मुझे एक छाता दो"


RaajkumarMS

Won't talking about a certain umbrella use 'yah' or 'is'?


NirShad

Yes it can. But it doesn't always have to.

yeh or is would translate into English:

  • Give me this umbrella.

the sentence here is "Give me the umbrella. Hindi does not use articles like English does. There is no use for 'the' in Hindi.

example: The dog eats. is "कुत्ता खाता है" where the first word is dog and the second and third represents eats with the second word being the verb and the third stating the present tense. There is no direct "the" in Hindi. Which is why there doesn't have to be a यह or इस in the sentence.


BassdayeSa1

Wouldn't hurt to say please


Beth205297

Vinay92 - Is there a rule for which direction to write the symbol at the base of other letters when making the "oo" sound; for example, as in "मुझे" or as in " जूता"?


RaajkumarMS

First (clockwise) is a short oo and second is long oo I believe.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.