"राज जुराब नहीं पहनता।"

Translation:Raj does not wear socks.

December 19, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mohodmadhu

Why does it is "jurab" ... Its "moja" in singular and "moje" in pural


Ashmi_here

There are various ways to say socks Well what we are learning is basically pure hindi.


Andrei_3_

In Romania we also say "ciorapi" or "șosete".


Meghan1991

जुराब is feminine, so why isn't is जुराबें here?


AndrNordin1

According to McGregor's The Oxford Hindi-English Dictionary, जुराब is a masculine noun (borrowed from Persian/Arabic). Since masculine nouns ending with a consonant only inflects in the oblique plural (जुराबों), जुराब remains जुराब in the singular, plural and oblique singular.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.