1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Faceva caldo la scorsa notteā€¦

"Faceva caldo la scorsa notte."

Translation:It was hot last night.

May 15, 2014

23 Comments


Lolologist

This is a specific time period, last night. Why the imperfetto and not passo prossimo?


tmclau4020

The imperfetto is used to express an habitual action in the past and to describe time, age, and weather in the past.

http://www.unc.edu/~achamble/imperfect.html

http://cherhale.com/2013/12/when-to-use-the-imperfect-tense-and-when-to-use-the-past-tense-in-italian/


lbatch

This is my question too...


Margaret_S

'last night' is without a start or stop point


duoitaliano

Can this also be "Faceva caldo la notte scorsa"?


mangoHero1

It can, yes. It just sounds better to say the adjective in front of the word, particularly for day/night. (Like, la prossima notte, l'ultimo giorno, etc.)


DanMcNeill

Most Italians would use 'stanotte' even in the past tense.


Jeffrey855877

Isn't "stanotte" "tonight", not "last night"?


SteveDaleBrown

My translation was: "It was hot last night" and I got bonked. What gives, Duo?


ejordan324

Not really understanding the purpose of 'la' here.


EdwardChamourian

instead of "last night" think of it as "the previous night."


01nick1988

Lots of nouns in Italian seem to need the definite article - while it's not needed in the English translation I've been told in these comments before that you'd sound unusual without it


Margaret_S

notte is a feminine noun


jarrettsmith

"He was hot last night" no good?


federicosa54

No because in italian "faceva" regards the weather and not a person .


missyjane_t

Thank you for explaining that! How would you say "He was hot last night?"


joseph.abr

He was hot last night = (Lui) aveva caldo la scorsa notte.


mowog

But the hint says he/she/it


JennaHO

It is he/she/it when the word is used elsewhere. Here, it refers to the weather and the weather is not usually known as he or she.


mangoHero1

Correct. Fa caldo or fa freddo is always used in terms of weather to say it's hot or cold.


LRE8AhIb

The sound has stopped working so I had to guess at this one!


Carol47070

I thought I answered correctly


egregor1

Could we use 'era' instead of 'faceva'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.