"Faceva caldo la scorsa notte."

Translation:It was hot last night.

May 15, 2014

21 Comments


DanMcNeill

Most Italians would use 'stanotte' even in the past tense.

October 29, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Isn't "stanotte" "tonight", not "last night"?

July 10, 2016

Lolologist

This is a specific time period, last night. Why the imperfetto and not passo prossimo?

February 12, 2015

tmclau4020

The imperfetto is used to express an habitual action in the past and to describe time, age, and weather in the past.

http://www.unc.edu/~achamble/imperfect.html

http://cherhale.com/2013/12/when-to-use-the-imperfect-tense-and-when-to-use-the-past-tense-in-italian/

March 25, 2015

lbatch

This is my question too...

February 26, 2015

Margaret_S

'last night' is without a start or stop point

April 14, 2015

duoitaliano

Can this also be "Faceva caldo la notte scorsa"?

October 28, 2015

mangoHero1

It can, yes. It just sounds better to say the adjective in front of the word, particularly for day/night. (Like, la prossima notte, l'ultimo giorno, etc.)

September 11, 2016

ejordan324

Not really understanding the purpose of 'la' here.

May 15, 2014

EdwardChamourian

instead of "last night" think of it as "the previous night."

October 13, 2014

01nick1988

Lots of nouns in Italian seem to need the definite article - while it's not needed in the English translation I've been told in these comments before that you'd sound unusual without it

June 23, 2014

Margaret_S

notte is a feminine noun

April 14, 2015

jarrettsmith

"He was hot last night" no good?

May 22, 2014

federicosa54

No because in italian "faceva" regards the weather and not a person .

June 28, 2014

missyjane_t

Thank you for explaining that! How would you say "He was hot last night?"

March 24, 2015

joseph.abr

He was hot last night = (Lui) aveva caldo la scorsa notte.

May 27, 2016

mowog

But the hint says he/she/it

January 5, 2015

JennaHO

It is he/she/it when the word is used elsewhere. Here, it refers to the weather and the weather is not usually known as he or she.

January 8, 2015

mangoHero1

Correct. Fa caldo or fa freddo is always used in terms of weather to say it's hot or cold.

March 8, 2015

SteveDaleBrown

My translation was: "It was hot last night" and I got bonked. What gives, Duo?

March 3, 2017

Carol47070

I thought I answered correctly

January 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.