"The doctor has appointments on Mondays."

Translation:Hālāwai ke kauka ma nā Pōʻakahi.

December 19, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BarbaraL101

Can someone give more explanation on the translation?

In English language, the translation reads- appointment the doctor on Mondays.

Is this a case where a singular context of words represents the plural?


[deactivated user]

    BarbaraLea, from my notes: when talking in generalities, singular can be used as plural. Iʻm seeing this happen more and more.


Kai_mana

    Honestly I really think their given English translation is a bit misleading. I could be wrong. But based on the literal translation of the sentence, the English should be something more like: “The doctor meets on Mondays.”


    [deactivated user]

      Shouldnʻt "i" work just as well as "ma" (if not better) for "on Mondays"?


Kai_mana

      Yeah it should


BarbaraL101

      Yes, my mistake. I as m translating too literally. 'A'ue.

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.