1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The doctor has appointments …

"The doctor has appointments on Mondays."

Translation:Hālāwai ke kauka ma nā Pōʻakahi.

December 19, 2018

6 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Can someone give more explanation on the translation?

In English language, the translation reads- appointment the doctor on Mondays.

Is this a case where a singular context of words represents the plural?


KaimanaSoliai

Honestly I really think their given English translation is a bit misleading. I could be wrong. But based on the literal translation of the sentence, the English should be something more like: “The doctor meets on Mondays.”


DABurnside

BarbaraLea, from my notes: when talking in generalities, singular can be used as plural. Iʻm seeing this happen more and more.


DABurnside

Shouldnʻt "i" work just as well as "ma" (if not better) for "on Mondays"?


BarbaraLea954887

Yes, my mistake. I as m translating too literally. 'A'ue.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.