"The doctor has appointments on Mondays."

Translation:Hālāwai ke kauka ma nā Pōʻakahi.

December 19, 2018

6 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Can someone give more explanation on the translation?

In English language, the translation reads- appointment the doctor on Mondays.

Is this a case where a singular context of words represents the plural?

December 19, 2018

KaimanaSoliai

Honestly I really think their given English translation is a bit misleading. I could be wrong. But based on the literal translation of the sentence, the English should be something more like: “The doctor meets on Mondays.”

January 10, 2019

DABurnside

BarbaraLea, from my notes: when talking in generalities, singular can be used as plural. Iʻm seeing this happen more and more.

January 10, 2019

DABurnside

Shouldnʻt "i" work just as well as "ma" (if not better) for "on Mondays"?

January 6, 2019

KaimanaSoliai

Yeah it should

January 10, 2019

BarbaraLea954887

Yes, my mistake. I as m translating too literally. 'A'ue.

January 10, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.