1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tlhIngan Qob ghaH tlhIngan Q…

"tlhIngan Qob ghaH tlhIngan Quch'e'."

Translation:A happy Klingon is a dangerous Klingon.

December 19, 2018

10 Comments


TARDISToni

Qob tlhIngan ghaH Hoch tlhingan'e' jiQub. ;-)

December 19, 2018

jdmcowan

maj. Remember that "be" verbs go after the noun when used adjectivally, so your sentence should start with tlhIngan Qob...

December 19, 2018

TARDISToni

D'oH! (That's Homer Simpson-ese, not Klingon.) I was trying to make a joke about all the sample sentences we've been seeing early on in the Adjectives lessons: a hungry Klingon is a dangerous Klingon, a thirsty Klingon is a dangerous Klingon, etc. But yes, I did mess up that construction with the Qob. So, thank you for the correction!

December 20, 2018

DavidTrimb3

When you want to say you think a sentence, you need to use a sentence-as-object construction.

tlhIngan Qob ghaH Hoch tlhIngan'e' 'e' vIQub
I think that each Klingon is a dangerous Klingon.

Notice that there is a difference between Hoch tlhIngan each Klingon and Hoch tlhInganpu' all Klingons. Using Hoch is one of the rare times where it matters whether you use a plural suffix or not.

December 19, 2018

TARDISToni

Two separate issues here. First, I meant to say "Every Klingon is a dangerous Klingon..." but I couldn't find a word meaning 'every' or 'each'. The closest I could find was Hoch, meaning "all," but I wanted to use the 3rd person singular instead of the plural to convey that I meant 'every' or 'each,' and not 'all.' So, it looks like my instinct was correct in that regard, and I just (unfortunately) mixed up the order of the SV and the noun in "dangerous Klingon," as already mentioned.

As for the "I think" part, that was meant to be sort of an afterthought, like a "methinks," rather than a full-on subordinate clause construction, i.e., "I think, that ...." So I thought that maybe using jIQub might get that across. Would it have worked if I'd put a comma between the subordinate clause and the jIQub without needing the second topical -'e' - i.e., tlhIngan Qob ghaH Hoch tlhIngan'e', jIQub - or could I use that same construction without the second -'e', but I'd still need to use vIQub, since the subordinate clause/sentence is technically the object of vIQub? The difference being, whether I wish to say "methinks" colloquially, or do it in a fully grammatically correct way? Or, do I need the second topical -'e', no matter what?

I did think about all of this while constructing my sentence, I really did. I did train as a linguist, after all. :-)

December 25, 2018

mizinamo

The second one is not a topical -'e', nor is it a suffix. It's a pronoun 'e', a word of its own.

I would recommend using 'e' vIQub, whether or not you place a comma.

A bit like how "Or at least I think so." sounds OK to me but "Or at least I think." sounds odd -- for me, the Klingon sounds better 'e' vIQub even as an afterthought than with jIQub.

December 25, 2018

TARDISToni

That answers my specific question perfectly. qatlho'!

I wasn't at all sure that the term "topical -'e' " was correct, but that's what we've learned thus far, so that's what I used. So this (non-suffix) 'e' actually acts to make the clause preceding it into a pronoun, more or less? That's pretty cool. I look forward to that lesson! :-) I have seen it before, but haven't had the chance to research it yet.

December 25, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Not more or less; it means that exactly.

December 25, 2018

mizinamo

I look forward to that lesson! :-)

That will be "Sentences as objects", aka "SentObj" :)

December 26, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Klingon allows you to specify uncertainty about a verb by using the -law' suffix, or a noun by using the -Hey suffix. You can usually use one of these instead of something based on I think.

Qoblaw' Hoch tlhIngan
Every Klingon seems to be dangerous.

Qob tlhInganHeyvetlh
That apparent Klingon is dangerous.

December 25, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.