"I have a cheek."

Translation:Shi aniitsį́ʼ hólǫ́.

December 19, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brjaga

Why isn't it shiniitsį́’? I thought a- was a 3rd-person possessive prefix


vidath2010

I can't type this


Heidi140790

If on an android, then try the Gboard keyboard. It has a keyboard for Navajo


jlogsdon2

Ya'at'eeh. :) i use my browser, and it has the Navajo letters also. :))


jesusinho1

Shi aniitsi' holó' worked for me.


MexicoMadness

When do you use hólǫ́ and when do you use holo'?


WilliamHou278875

I'm pretty sure shiniitsį́ is "My cheek", so the sentence would then read "I have my cheek".


jlogsdon2

i forgot the Shi..:)) and with Shi, i use only holo. not bee holo.


nate653249

Should be able to just spell words without all the asterisks.... don't have those fonts


AVAshadow75

I cant type this because my keypad does not have correct characters


jtaylor162

Note to the IT side: DL says I have a typo when I wrote "Shí aniitsį́ hólǫ́," but it underlines "aniitsį́". I'm guessing it might have had an issue with my writing "Shí" in the high tone (although I'd like to be sure if this is not actually an acceptable alternative), but can't think of any logic in underlining aniitsį́, spelled exactly as recommended.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.