"This is not a restaurant."

Translation:Ini bukan restoran.

December 20, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElBusano

I was marked wrong for "Ini tidak restoran." Is this wrong?


wew404

From what I read online, tidak is used with negation of words except for nouns. Bukan is used to negate nouns. But technically I would assume a native speaker would still understand you regardless. In English both words translate to no or not.


Dmitry9000

"Sir, this is a Wendy's"


Rick392366

Please have a look here :
Negation: Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.