1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is not a restaurant."

"This is not a restaurant."

Translation:Ini bukan restoran.

December 20, 2018

6 Comments


ElBusano

I was marked wrong for "Ini tidak restoran." Is this wrong?


wew404

From what I read online, tidak is used with negation of words except for nouns. Bukan is used to negate nouns. But technically I would assume a native speaker would still understand you regardless. In English both words translate to no or not.


Rick392366

Please have a look here :
Negation: Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


Maximilian470418

Ini tidak restoran is also accepted.


Andra521322

Is it? It must be some sort of error. It should use 'bukan' instead of 'tidak'.

You would use 'Bukan' when negating nouns, and 'Tidak' when negating everything else.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.