1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हमें गर्मी नहीं लग रही है।"

"हमें गर्मी नहीं लग रही है।"

Translation:We are not feeling hot.

December 20, 2018

6 Comments


lupinelydia

What is the subject of the verb here? Why is it "lagri hai" like a feminine singular (or plural I guess) conjugation?


Kowaz

The subject in the Hindi sentence is गर्मी (feminine singular).


Oinophilos

What is the distinction in Hindi between the two tense/aspect forms in this lesson? Does this mean if you feel hot now you would not use the simple present but rather the continuous?


AndrNordin1

"I feel hot" would be मुझे गर्मी लग रही है


rmonsen

Should accept the more literal translation "It does not seem hot to us," as this is also proper English and also helps to explain how the Hindi is constructed.


RussellSta959307

This translation is practically a caricature of "Indian English," not an English translation. The educated and bilingual in India do not speak like this - why make us speak like a modestly educated Hindi speaker hacking out English? I live in Delhi and can explain you the difference (that was "Indian English,"not "American English," in case you didnt catch it.).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.