"हमें गर्मी नहीं लग रही है।"

Translation:We are not feeling hot.

December 20, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lupinelydia

What is the subject of the verb here? Why is it "lagri hai" like a feminine singular (or plural I guess) conjugation?


Kowaz

The subject in the Hindi sentence is गर्मी (feminine singular).


Oinophilos

What is the distinction in Hindi between the two tense/aspect forms in this lesson? Does this mean if you feel hot now you would not use the simple present but rather the continuous?


rmonsen

Should accept the more literal translation "It does not seem hot to us," as this is also proper English and also helps to explain how the Hindi is constructed.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.