1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This is not her shirt."

"This is not her shirt."

Translation:यह उसकी क़मीज़ नहीं है।

December 20, 2018

4 Comments


Aakhil6

How come that क़मीज़ is considered feminine when it is traditionally worn by men in the past for most of the times??


Carissa789117

Why is the word for dress masculine in Spanish?


Aakhil6

This is Duolingo Hindi. You're supposed to post it in Spanish. I don't even know Spanish!!


peekpoke

यह उसकी कमीज नहीं है। => This is not her / his shirt यह उसकी क़मीज़ नहीं है। => This is not her / his chemise यह उसकी शर्ट नहीं है। => This is not her / his shirt

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.