"Gas came into the kitchen."

Translation:Gas kam in die Küche.

4/5/2013, 2:38:42 AM

19 Comments


Burento

Why isn't "Gas ist in die Küche gekommen" accepted?

4/5/2013, 2:38:42 AM

basti37

It should be accepted. Using the Perfekt is more common in southern Germany but to me ( a southern German :-) ) it sound absolutely fine

10/7/2014, 4:56:08 PM

Burento

Ich nehme an, es liegt daran, dass dieser Satz aus dem Unterricht davon gekommen ist, und dass die Sätze, die man bekommt, als man übt, ganz zufällig sind.

11/1/2014, 5:48:41 PM

BobTeufel

Once again I am confused by the definite article. "into the kitchen" is a prepositional phrase; yet, for some reason, it is not translated "in der Küche" as the dative would seem to demand. I remember a Duolingo conversation that explains why, but the details of the conversation regarding why it is "in die Küche" escape me at the moment.

3/6/2014, 12:09:03 PM

pietvo

"In" is one of the two-way prepositions, that can have dative or accusative. They have accusative when it indicates a motion ('into') and dative when it means to stay at the same location, or in the same space. Here it is clearly motion, therefore accusative (die). The other example would be "Gas war in der Küche."

4/4/2014, 7:51:53 PM

ChipD8

Very good explanation!

11/4/2018, 12:33:26 AM

JanV34

Gas drang in die Küche ein <- perfect to me as a native speaker. Pls.

3/21/2015, 7:49:33 PM

Bib-lost

Why is "Gas kam in die Küche herein." incorrect, while "Gas kam in die Küche hinein." is accepted? I thought the difference would be the location of the speaker.

12/24/2016, 12:14:08 PM

Sameh.Hany

Shouldn't it be "Gas kam in der Küche" because "in" takes dative?

10/2/2017, 8:36:12 AM

pauloalibano

Isn't "Gas ist in die Küche betreten" right?

6/1/2018, 2:25:48 PM

ArvindhMani

Something is up with the way she pronounces "Gas"

9/22/2018, 9:03:45 AM

N.Mai

Shouldn't it be "in DER Küche"?

10/24/2018, 4:50:25 AM

ChipD8

The pronunciation of "Gas" is flawed. The "G" sounds more like a "K".

11/4/2018, 12:29:48 AM

iremgjako

'Gas kam in die Küche rein' was not accepted. Is it mostly humans that 'reinkommt'?

12/21/2018, 3:21:58 PM

aditya.cxx

any idea why the verb einströmen cannot be used here instead of simply kommen? Or is it too specific - if yes then I have my background to blame :P

8/22/2013, 10:01:32 PM

mhattick

I'm not a native speaker, but I looked up einströmen here http://www.dict.cc/?s=einstr%C3%B6men and the one and only definition was "to advect". Never heard of that so I looked it up and found here http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/advection that is a very precise technical term about horizontal movements of air, water, etc. that differs specifically from convection. I'm guessing it is correct in this situation, but I don't think Duolingo is hot on technical terms so much; I learned a new word though, so that's cool. :-)

5/4/2014, 7:04:36 PM

pietvo

I would translate "Gas strömte in die Küche ein" as "Gas flowed into the kitchen", which is a bit more specific than "Gas came into the kitchen". Usually when gas comes into a kitchen it flows into it, unless it comes in containers.

5/4/2014, 9:38:38 PM

PatriciaJH
Plus

Dict.cc seems a little overly-precise in this instance. See: http://en.pons.com/translate?q=einstr%C3%B6men&l=deen&in=&lf=de

Checking it on Linguee, it seems to be a somewhat more technical way of talking about gas and air flows: http://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=einstr%F6men+

7/11/2014, 11:57:09 AM

aditya.cxx

Exactly, when I saw the sentence that gas came into the kitchen of course i would think about inflow. That coupled with the fact that I was studying some combustion engine stuff in German at the time.. And I keep seeing einströmen again and again when talking about gas coming into a vessel or space.

9/7/2014, 11:08:19 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.