1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gas came into the kitchen."

"Gas came into the kitchen."

Translation:Gas kam in die Küche.

April 5, 2013

12 Comments


Burento

Why isn't "Gas ist in die Küche gekommen" accepted?


basti37

It should be accepted. Using the Perfekt is more common in southern Germany but to me ( a southern German :-) ) it sound absolutely fine


BobTeufel

Once again I am confused by the definite article. "into the kitchen" is a prepositional phrase; yet, for some reason, it is not translated "in der Küche" as the dative would seem to demand. I remember a Duolingo conversation that explains why, but the details of the conversation regarding why it is "in die Küche" escape me at the moment.


pietvo

"In" is one of the two-way prepositions, that can have dative or accusative. They have accusative when it indicates a motion ('into') and dative when it means to stay at the same location, or in the same space. Here it is clearly motion, therefore accusative (die). The other example would be "Gas war in der Küche."


ChipD8

Very good explanation!


JanV34

Gas drang in die Küche ein <- perfect to me as a native speaker. Pls.


Bib-lost

Why is "Gas kam in die Küche herein." incorrect, while "Gas kam in die Küche hinein." is accepted? I thought the difference would be the location of the speaker.


Sameh.Hany

Shouldn't it be "Gas kam in der Küche" because "in" takes dative?


roman2095

Not if there is movement from outside to the inside, rather than totally within it.


ArvindhMani

Something is up with the way she pronounces "Gas"


ChipD8

The pronunciation of "Gas" is flawed. The "G" sounds more like a "K".


strutseving

'Gas kam in die Küche rein' was not accepted. Is it mostly humans that 'reinkommt'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.