1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha deciso di venire."

"Lui ha deciso di venire."

Translation:He has decided to come.

May 15, 2014

14 Comments


themanichero

Does anybody know why we need to use 'di' here? Do we use it after participles and before infinitives?


Yulia_Shch

there is a number of verbs in between which and following infinitive we use "di", "decidere" is one of them. the only thing we can do is to remember them all)


Riccardo_1991

I have the same query: when 'a', when 'di' and when 'per' before the infinitive.


ZuMako8_Momo

«per» when it means "in order to." «di» is the most common between conjugated verb and infinitive, but «a» is used when instead of a conjugated verb there is an adjective before the infinitive. The tips + notes for this skill goes into detail about this.


Laski-Julle

Why not 'come out'?


Allerslev

"He has chosen to come" is just as correct!


ZuMako8_Momo

"to choose" = «scegliere», whose past participle is «scelto». «decidere» = "to decide"


Jae633849

Spero che si diverti.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.