"El se spală pe dinți."

Translation:He brushes his teeth.

December 20, 2018

7 Comments


8jEZuexx

'He cleans his teeth' would be an equally common way of expressing this in English.

December 20, 2018

AlexDiaconescu

please report it, i'll have in mind to rephrase it, actually

  • a spăla = to wash
  • a peria = to brush
  • a curăța = to clean

it should be rephrased somehow

December 28, 2018

8jEZuexx

We would also say 'brush' our teeth, but not 'wash'. We 'wash' our hair to clean it, and 'brush' it or 'comb' it, but only to tidy it or style it. We 'wash' or 'clean' our cars. There are many examples of subtle differences.

January 4, 2019

AlexDiaconescu

ok, I added clean, should wash also be accepted?

January 4, 2019

8jEZuexx

No, we would not say 'wash' our teeth. Glad I could help!

January 5, 2019

AlexDiaconescu

Thank you :)

January 8, 2019

MARY285303

You say you would not wash your teeth, but a spală is the verb "to wash". In english we use wash or brush interchangeably for cleaning our teeth.

March 21, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.