1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu bebo leite pela manhã."

"Eu bebo leite pela manhã."

Translation:I drink milk in the morning.

April 5, 2013

23 Comments


bmathe9

Based on the given translation for "pela" I wrote "I drink milk for the morning." However, based on my knowledge of Spanish, I should have known better with Portuguese. What would be a case where pela would be used in that manner?


Paulenrique

Pela manhã = in the morning, during the morning (por la mañana, Spanish)


connal

Wouldn't you write Eu bebo leite na manha?


Paulenrique

No.

  • In the morning = de manhã / pela manhã.
  • Na manhã = used when you have something specific (na manhã de ontem...)

connal

Thank you - that is good to know.


Sarara

Can you expand on this please? It is difficult to know how to use no/na, pelo/pela, do/da because they seem to be interchangeable


PHScanes

Na manhã would mean in a specific morning: "in the first morning" / "na primeira manhã"; "on Friday morning" / "na manhã de sexta"

De/pela manhã is during the morning

Da manhã is an adjective: "morning star" / "estrela da manhã"; "morning news" / "notícias da manhã/matinais"


DaryaDarina

Muito obrigada! Eu tenho a semilhante problema.


Tilli

So 'Eu bebo leite de manhã' can be said too or is it always pela in combination with beber?


PHScanes

Can be said without problem


notamonkey

Would they mean I drink morning milk?


pinkybrainy

Does this also apply to other periods of the day, or just the morning?

For example, if "à tarde / de tarde" mean in the afternoon in general, is there a different proposition for saying "in a specific afternoon"?


Paulenrique

"à tarde" = "de tarde"

  • Naquela tarde de domingo = in that Sunday afternoon

jacegurr

So many special cases... But i guess that goes for every language!


PansyPurple

I drink milk through the morning......ie I drink milk during the whole of the morning. It was marked wrong anyway.


NeilWillia3

I made the same mistake, that would be - bebo durante a manha. I was thinking since pela a cidade would mean through the city the same would apply here. I am learning by mistakes.


jmuhammad

Although the sentence said "manhã." which is singular, I got the feeling that it meant I drink milk every morning, so I translated "I drink milk on mornings." but I got it wrong.


ellenkeyne

"On mornings" is quite rare in English, and when it occurs it's usually followed by "when": "On mornings when the wind is not too hazardous, his catch fetches two or even three dollars -- which means that he, his parents, and his two younger siblings will have enough to eat that day." (National Geographic)


hiram.rami

"I drink milk by the morning" Is this wrong?


Davu

I'm afraid so. Even if it is a literal translation of the Portuguese, it doesn't make any sense in English.


ubuzen

Isn't pela "for her"? So "I drink milk for her morning"?


Paulenrique

pela = by the

But prepositions don't match every time from language to language, so "pela manhã" = in/during the morning.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.