"Eu bebo leite pela manhã."

Translation:I drink milk in the morning.

April 5, 2013

21 Comments


bmathe9

Based on the given translation for "pela" I wrote "I drink milk for the morning." However, based on my knowledge of Spanish, I should have known better with Portuguese. What would be a case where pela would be used in that manner?

April 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Pela manhã = in the morning, during the morning (por la mañana,spanish)

April 5, 2013

connal

Wouldn't you write Eu bebo leite na manha?

December 4, 2013

Paulenrique

no. in the morning = de manhã / pela manhã. Na manhã = used when you have something specific ( na manhã de ontem...)

December 4, 2013

connal

Thank you - that is good to know.

December 4, 2013

Sarara

Can you expand on this please? It is difficult to know how to use no/na, pelo/pela, do/da because they seem to be interchangeable

February 20, 2015

PHScanes

Na manhã would mean in a specific morning: "in the first morning" / "na primeira manhã"; "on Friday morning" / "na manhã de sexta"

De/pela manhã is during the morning

Da manhã is an adjective: "morning star" / "estrela da manhã"; "morning news" / "notícias da manhã/matinais"

November 7, 2015

DaryaDarina

Muito obrigada! Eu tenho a semilhante problema.

March 9, 2017

Tilli

So 'Eu bebo leite de manhã' can be said too or is it always pela in combination with beber?

February 20, 2015

PHScanes

Can be said without problem

November 7, 2015

notamonkey

Would they mean I drink morning milk?

May 17, 2016

Natka01

Thanks

September 16, 2015

jacegurr

So many special cases... But i guess that goes for every language!

July 17, 2014

PansyPurple

I drink milk through the morning......ie I drink milk during the whole of the morning. It was marked wrong anyway.

December 23, 2014

NeilWillia3

I made the same mistake, that would be - bebo durante a manha. I was thinking since pela a cidade would mean through the city the same would apply here. I am learning by mistakes.

March 6, 2016

jmuhammad

Although the sentence said "manhã." which is singular, I got the feeling that it meant I drink milk every morning, so I translated "I drink milk on mornings." but I got it wrong.

July 19, 2013

ellenkeyne

"On mornings" is quite rare in English, and when it occurs it's usually followed by "when": "On mornings when the wind is not too hazardous, his catch fetches two or even three dollars -- which means that he, his parents, and his two younger siblings will have enough to eat that day." (National Geographic)

November 10, 2018

hiram.rami

"I drink milk by the morning" Is this wrong?

October 16, 2014

Davu

I'm afraid so. Even if it is a literal translation of the Portuguese, it doesn't make any sense in English.

October 16, 2014

ubuzen

Isn't pela "for her"? So "I drink milk for her morning"?

June 2, 2017

Paulenrique

pela = by the

But prepositions don't match every time from language to language, so "pela manhã" = in/during the morning.

June 2, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.