1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is not time to eat."

"It is not time to eat."

Translation:Não é hora de comer.

April 5, 2013

12 Comments


Lingodingle

Is it possible to say, "Não é a hora de comer."?


Paulenrique

Yep, thats correct too


Armwood

nao é tempo comer?


Paulenrique

No, you have to add "para" or "de" (não é tempo para comer) Even though, "hora" makes more sense in this context.


BrunoTodes

Shouldn't it be correct to say "não esta na hora de comer"?


Sergio-MTL

So as to make sure I get this right:

  • One can use SER or ESTAR?
  • não + verb + na OR não + verb + a?
  • One can omit "na" or "a" altogether?

Paulenrique

You can say "Não está na hora de comer" and "Não é hora de comer", but "na" and "a" can't be omitted.


Sergio-MTL

So with "estar", one needs to use "na" and with "ser" there is no need for a preposition between the verb and "hora"?

  • Não está na hora de comer
  • Não é hora de comer"

peterjoel58

Why is it "de comer" and not "a comer"?


Reuben203671

I think it relates to the act of taking food, or eating it rather than just 'the' food.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.