1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is not time to eat."

"It is not time to eat."

Translation:Não é hora de comer.

April 5, 2013

14 Comments


Lingodingle

Is it possible to say, "Não é a hora de comer."?


Paulenrique

Yep, thats correct too


Armwood

nao é tempo comer?


Paulenrique

No, you have to add "para" or "de" (não é tempo para comer) Even though, "hora" makes more sense in this context.


BrunoTodes

Shouldn't it be correct to say "não esta na hora de comer"?


[deactivated user]

    So as to make sure I get this right:

    • One can use SER or ESTAR?
    • não + verb + na OR não + verb + a?
    • One can omit "na" or "a" altogether?

Paulenrique

    You can say "Não está na hora de comer" and "Não é hora de comer", but "na" and "a" can't be omitted.


    [deactivated user]

      So with "estar", one needs to use "na" and with "ser" there is no need for a preposition between the verb and "hora"?

      • Não está na hora de comer
      • Não é hora de comer"

peterjoel58

      Why is it "de comer" and not "a comer"?


ReubenBacana

      I think it relates to the act of taking food, or eating it rather than just 'the' food.


Squire55

      Why not "não é o tempo para comer"


Paulenrique

      tempo would imply a longer time, like a period or epoch.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.