1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A família convida o escritor…

"A família convida o escritor para o jantar."

Translation:The family invites the writer to the dinner.

April 5, 2013

15 Comments


jclarkewv

I still struggle with the use of the article in Portuguese. It is often required in Portuguese where it would not normally be used in English. Is there a general rule for contexts in which the article is NOT used. For example in a phrase such as 'amor de dinheiro', where the noun is a concept, not a specific object, I presume the article would not be used, because it would change the meaning. Algo mais? Obrigado pela ajuda


PabloB.1

Hi,

Are you able to read in Portuguese? Follows below a link that explain several situations (nine at least) in which English does not use article whereas Portuguese does.

http://www.solinguainglesa.com.br/conteudo/artigo2.php


Pao.Espanola

Anyone have good links that delineate differences between "para" and "por"?


shellyniks

I see the sentence has ' o jantar' which translates 'the dinner' is isn't just 'to dinner' ?


Davu

I think the "o" in "o jantar" is required so both "dinner" and "the dinner" should be accepted. For an ordinary, everyday meal just "dinner" is fine, but perhaps, given the guest is a writer, this is a special meal and deserves to be called "the dinner".


treeprint

Is "convidar" more common to say compared to "invitar"? Is there a difference?


Paulenrique

"Invitar" is not common in Portuguese. It's used in Spanish.


AntoniaBr5

I misspelt jantar as juntar and it was marked wrong - a bit harsh, i thought! Or is juntar also a word in portuguese?


Paulenrique

juntar = to join, to add.


agile_furball

Am I the only one who thinks of "supper" rather than "dinner"?


Andrew_Wood

Para o = pelo? A familia convida ele pelo jantar


Davu

There is a shorthand for "para o" which is "pro" although it's so informal that Duolingo doesn't accept it as far as I know. The contraction "pelo" on the other hand is fine, but as it means "por o" it doesn't fit here.


Andrew_Wood

ah that's right. thanks!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.