"The book is yours."

Translation:O livro é seu.

April 5, 2013

13 Comments


Chodarth

Could I say "O livro é de você" or would this not sound correct.?

April 5, 2013

Paulenrique

No, that wouldnt make sense....

April 5, 2013

sduartemantilla

Sim. Considero que poderia ser "o livro é de você"... "Yours" pode se utilizar para referir-se a você ou vocês.

November 26, 2013

Paulenrique

I've never heard "de você(s)" to mean "your(s)", but teu(s),tua(s),seu(s),sua(s),vosso(s),vossa(s). We do have 2 useful contractions of this type: dele (de+ele) and dela (de+ela). De você(s) seems "about/of you" to me.

November 27, 2013

manosdefie

That's what it "told" me the right answer was, but apparently not, according to Paul Enrique...

April 30, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, we use de vocês, but de você is never used in Brazil.

April 30, 2014

manosdefie

Um. why is that? "Vocês" in this case is just "you (plural)," right? Why would you use “de“ with one, but not the other? :-S

April 30, 2014

Paulenrique

It is strange, I agree... there might be an explanation lost in time...

April 30, 2014

LeahPinho

I said "O livro e teu"- it said this was correct but reflected the correct answer as "O livro e seu." Are they both correct?

February 15, 2014

Paulenrique

Right too. Just report.

February 15, 2014

luisa2579

Can we say 'O livro e o seu?' or is the'o' wrong? Does it actually change the meaning from ' the book is yours' to 'the book is your one' ? which is similar meaning except the second sentence implies there are more than one books..

May 14, 2014

Paulenrique

You have only one opition here: o livro é seu (or ESTE livro é o seu) (because we don't say "o livro é seu livro", so seu here is still an adjective!)

May 14, 2014

luisa2579

Thank you ! :)

May 18, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.