"The book is yours."

Translation:O livro é seu.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Chodarth
Chodarth

Could I say "O livro é de você" or would this not sound correct.?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

No, that wouldnt make sense....

5 years ago

sduartemantilla

Sim. Considero que poderia ser "o livro é de você"... "Yours" pode se utilizar para referir-se a você ou vocês.

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

I've never heard "de você(s)" to mean "your(s)", but teu(s),tua(s),seu(s),sua(s),vosso(s),vossa(s). We do have 2 useful contractions of this type: dele (de+ele) and dela (de+ela). De você(s) seems "about/of you" to me.

4 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

That's what it "told" me the right answer was, but apparently not, according to Paul Enrique...

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, we use de vocês, but de você is never used in Brazil.

4 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

Um. why is that? "Vocês" in this case is just "you (plural)," right? Why would you use “de“ with one, but not the other? :-S

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

It is strange, I agree... there might be an explanation lost in time...

4 years ago

LeahPinho

I said "O livro e teu"- it said this was correct but reflected the correct answer as "O livro e seu." Are they both correct?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Right too. Just report.

4 years ago

luisa2579

Can we say 'O livro e o seu?' or is the'o' wrong? Does it actually change the meaning from ' the book is yours' to 'the book is your one' ? which is similar meaning except the second sentence implies there are more than one books..

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

You have only one opition here: o livro é seu (or ESTE livro é o seu) (because we don't say "o livro é seu livro", so seu here is still an adjective!)

4 years ago

luisa2579

Thank you ! :)

4 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.