1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj does not wear socks."

"Raj does not wear socks."

Translation:राज जुराब नहीं पहनता।

December 20, 2018

5 Comments


harishabbe2

Raj juraben nahin pehanta. It should also be accepted.


vinay92
Mod

जुराब is masculine so its plural is जुराब itself.

That said, since जुराब is not a very commonly used word in Hindi (मोज़ा is the more popular synonym), जुराब is sometimes incorrectly used as a feminine noun so you may see जुराबें being used.


AkashSanka1

Um, why isn't it "Raj juraab nahin pehanta hai?"


vinay92
Mod

'Hai' is optional in negative sentences with 'nahin'. That said, it is not wrong to include it.


Xiumi10

Socks is mooja ig

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.