"Raj does not wear socks."

Translation:राज जुराब नहीं पहनता।

December 20, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


harishabbe2

Raj juraben nahin pehanta. It should also be accepted.


vinay92

जुराब is masculine so its plural is जुराब itself.

That said, since जुराब is not a very commonly used word in Hindi (मोज़ा is the more popular synonym), जुराब is sometimes incorrectly used as a feminine noun so you may see जुराबें being used.


Xiumi10

Socks is mooja ig


AkashSanka1

Um, why isn't it "Raj juraab nahin pehanta hai?"


vinay92

'Hai' is optional in negative sentences with 'nahin'. That said, it is not wrong to include it.


Giselwynn

Raj will get shoe worms if he doesn't wear them


Prya_hindi

राज कापूर को देखो

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.