"He is a man and she is a woman."

Translation:Er ist ein Mann und sie ist eine Frau.

December 20, 2018

12 Comments


rustywolfefrank

I got this error: You used the sie/Sie form "sind" instead of the er/sie/es form "ist".

What is the sie/Sie vs. er/sie/es? is this just about formality?

January 22, 2019

mizinamo

sie sind is "they are"

Sie sind is "you are" (the formal form)

sie ist is "she is".

January 22, 2019

CarlosCantu09

Why Mann requires ein and not eine? And vice versa for Frau?

December 29, 2018

mizinamo

The word Mann is grammatically masculine, so it requires the masculine indefinite article ein.

The word Frau is grammatically feminine, so it requires the feminine indefinite article eine.

The neuter indefinite article is also ein; you would use it with neuter nouns such as ein M├Ądchen (a girl).

Note from the last example that the grammatical gender does not necessarily have anything to do with the meaning of the word -- a word can be masculine but refer to an inanimate object, or feminine and refer to a male human, or neuter and refer to a person, etc.

Always learn the grammatical gender together with the word.

December 29, 2018

Emmxx_18

I think its because its the same as Spanish ( una/un ) eine is the same as una and ein is the same as un.

December 31, 2018

maddy358835

Basically, when using a masculine term like Mann, you do not add an "E" because it's reffered to as a female e. You add it to certain words when using feminine terms

January 19, 2019

VjekoHrgar

I taught Frau meant lady. Was I wrong?

December 31, 2018

mizinamo

Sort of.

Frau basically means "woman", and Dame means "lady".

Since in English, people often use "lady" as a polite synonym for "woman", the course usually accepts "lady" as a translation of Frau -- but it's not the closest translation.

December 31, 2018

AntoniaJun3

Not really.

May 12, 2019

Gabrula100

Ummmm, I typed the the sentence right, but it shows me that somethings wrong.....

July 1, 2019

AntoniaJun3

This is not much different?

May 12, 2019

mizinamo

What is different from what?

May 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.