1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "What is Kēhau?"

"What is Kēhau?"

Translation:He aha ʻo Kēhau?

December 20, 2018

8 Comments


RonRGB

What is Kēhau? Perhaps: What is Kēhau(ʻs profession)? What is Kēhau(ʻs work)? What is Kēhau(ʻs job)? What does Kēhau do for a living?

He aha ʻo Kēhau? = What is Kēhau?

He mahiʻai ʻo Kēhau. = Kēhau is a farmer.

He mākaʻi ʻo Kēhau. = Kēhau is a policeman.


Yoshiko47

uhm, Kēhau is a person..... what kind of a question is this? lol


Mak511906

Curious - why is there a kahakou over the "e" in Kēhau? I've ONLY EVER heard it pronounced "keHOW" - NEVER as "KAYhau." What's been your experience - anyone?


RonRGB

kē.hau

I was able to find the word in the dictionary but have not heard it spoken as a personʻs name.

(Link)http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?a=q&r=1&hs=1&m=-1&o=-1&e=d-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4-------0-1lpm--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-kama--00-3-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&q=kēhau&j=pm&af=1&fqf=ED

n.1. Dew, mist, dewdrop. See ex., ʻōpū 2.

  1. (Cap.) Name of a gentle land breeze, as of West Hawaiʻi; Ka-paʻa, Kauaʻi; Kula, Maui; Hālawa, Molokaʻi and Oʻahu. (For. 5:97.)

Kekahimoku

It is a very commonly used name with affection due to that person being like "a gentle breeze"


Eric767972

Yikes this sentence doesn't translate well. Leave Kēhau alone. He's just doing his best, okay? Lol


awahine

The " ʻo " attached to everything is really unnecessary unless you're directly using it to carry a name place or personal noun.


Kamakea1

Right? RonRGB's post cleared it up for me. Before that I thought didn't put 'o because I didn't know what Kēhau was (novel, town, canoe, Hawaiian person,?) without any context provided in the question.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.