"See you later mother."

Translation:Hágoóneeʼ shimá.

December 21, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fizzlewicket

Hágoónee' sounds a little like "have a good day"


Kevin968039

@Marleen84722 that's a good question- I'm wondering the same thing. What purpose does the Apostrophe serve at the end? And does it have a sound?


SariahLily

It's a glottal stop. It's like the hitch in the voice in "uh-oh."


Marleen84722

Why do you need the ' at the end of a word? What sound does it symbolize?


YanabahSmi1

It is a gladal stop that means a sudden stop


YanabahSmi1

Hágoónee' means good bye not see you later hágoóshilaá means see u later


T00thless11

I think it means both, no offense


YanabahSmi1

I'm Navajo and Hágoónee' is used when you know you won't see that person again.


jlogsdon2

Thank you. You need to report so DuoLIngo corrects the misinformation. Hagoonee.


Greg22bg

Just reported on 06.02.2022. I hope they'll fix this error soon. :)


Rachel87668

I answered: Hágoóneeʼ shimá.

It said Another Correct Solution: Hágoóneeʼ shimá.

I can't tell the difference between them...?


B.xvey

I am having the same problem on this and other answers.


LindaLeah1

How do you put accents on your responses? I keep getting marked wrong because I can't get the accent marks right. Ugh


Luci720058

When I put the apostrophes ' in the right place, it accepts my answer without the other accent marks.


jlogsdon2

Hágoóneę́ shimá


LuciaRinus

wow, with a point under the "é " !!!


jlogsdon2

ahehee. of you commented on mine, well, my browser has the navajo alphabet. :)

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.