1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "See you later mother."

"See you later mother."

Translation:Hágoóneeʼ shimá.

December 21, 2018

6 Comments


Kevin968039

@Marleen84722 that's a good question- I'm wondering the same thing. What purpose does the Apostrophe serve at the end? And does it have a sound?


SariahLily

It's a glottal stop. It's like the hitch in the voice in "uh-oh."


YanabahSmi1

Hágoónee' means good bye not see you later hágoóshilaá means see u later


Fizzlewicket

Hágoónee' sounds a little like "have a good day"


Marleen84722

Why do you need the ' at the end of a word? What sound does it symbolize?


YanabahSmi1

It is a gladal stop that means a sudden stop

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.